aligerado

English translation: voids, voiding

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:aligerado (concrete)
English translation:voids, voiding
Entered by: tazdog (X)

17:30 Apr 9, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: aligerado
Trazo y replanteo, obras preliminares, excavación, colocación de armadura, vaciado de cimiento, sobrecimiento, relleno, eliminación de material excedente, concreto armado, columnas, vigas, aligerado, asentado de ladrillos, falso piso y artajeo.
Mario Romano
voids, voiding (referring to concrete)
Explanation:
Aligerar/aligeramiento usually refers to concrete, and it means creating voids to lighten the weight/load. (see, for example, http://www.proz.com/kudoz/769339). Also see diagram at:

http://www.childs-ceng.demon.co.uk/parts/deck.html

Selected response from:

tazdog (X)
Spain
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5joists/beams
bigedsenior
4 +1voids, voiding (referring to concrete)
tazdog (X)
3frame
Charlie Rey-Beckstrom


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
frame


Explanation:
creo que en este caso están hablando del "armazón" ;-)

Charlie Rey-Beckstrom
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
voids, voiding (referring to concrete)


Explanation:
Aligerar/aligeramiento usually refers to concrete, and it means creating voids to lighten the weight/load. (see, for example, http://www.proz.com/kudoz/769339). Also see diagram at:

http://www.childs-ceng.demon.co.uk/parts/deck.html



tazdog (X)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 1067
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
1 hr

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
joists/beams


Explanation:
There is a drawing on page 7:
http://www.pucp.edu.pe/secc/civil/pdf/orihuela.pdf

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1324




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search