malla de varilla

English translation: wire mesh

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:malla de varilla
English translation:wire mesh
Entered by: Silvia Cabrera Braithwaite

18:12 Apr 9, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: malla de varilla
sistema de malla de barilla encontré rod mesh pero solo el término en inglés, no sé si es correcto para una subestación eléctrica
Gertrudis
wire mesh
Explanation:
this is the kind of safety mesh that is usually used on electrical substations: "In both situations, the potential essentially can be eliminated by an equipotential wire mesh safety mat installed just below ground level, ....."

Rod is usually referred to parts and accessories.
Selected response from:

Silvia Cabrera Braithwaite
Canada
Grading comment
thank you very much, it helped a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1wire mesh
Silvia Cabrera Braithwaite
5rod mesh
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rod mesh


Explanation:
Manufactured from mild steel rod mesh. ...


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 109

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wire mesh


Explanation:
this is the kind of safety mesh that is usually used on electrical substations: "In both situations, the potential essentially can be eliminated by an equipotential wire mesh safety mat installed just below ground level, ....."

Rod is usually referred to parts and accessories.

Silvia Cabrera Braithwaite
Canada
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you very much, it helped a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlie Rey-Beckstrom: Exacto, la traducción correcta es "wire mesh" ;-)
27 mins
  -> thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search