solera de hormigón con mallazo

English translation: concrete floor with mat reinforcement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:solera de hormigón con mallazo
English translation:concrete floor with mat reinforcement
Entered by: Sergio Viñals

18:23 Apr 9, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: solera de hormigón con mallazo
...compactación y nivelación, ***solera de hormigón de 8 o 10 cm con mallazo***, terrazo de 40 x 40...

Thanks in advance.
Sergio Viñals
concrete floor with mat reinforcement
Explanation:
[PDF] MAY 0 8 20Q3
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... gor relatively narrow walls, the finishing operation on the concrete floor directly adjacent to the wall ... The top mat reinforcement is supported from ...
www.deprep.org/2003/AttachedFile/tb03y16a_enc.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] PRODUCT MANUAL
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... mix or laminated with a chopped strand fibreglass mat reinforcement. ... New concrete floor surfaces should be cleaned and acid etched. ...
www.nuplexconstruction.com.au/ pdf/Construction%20Manual.pdf - Páginas similares

Cement Association of Canada - Canadian Supplement to the 1997 ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... by a script describing process of constructing with various concrete floor and wall ... slab moments obtained from factored loads, and required mat reinforcement. ...
www.cpca.ca/cpca/cpca.nsf/0/ 33cef58a9a0be62b852567b7000d6465?OpenDocument - 66k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Charlie Rey-Beckstrom
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias por vuestra ayuda, amigos. Ambas me parecieron buenas, pero al final me quedo con ésta.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5concrete floor with mat reinforcement
Charlie Rey-Beckstrom
3concrete floor (slab) with (steel) mesh reinforcement
SteveW


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
concrete floor with mat reinforcement


Explanation:
[PDF] MAY 0 8 20Q3
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... gor relatively narrow walls, the finishing operation on the concrete floor directly adjacent to the wall ... The top mat reinforcement is supported from ...
www.deprep.org/2003/AttachedFile/tb03y16a_enc.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] PRODUCT MANUAL
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... mix or laminated with a chopped strand fibreglass mat reinforcement. ... New concrete floor surfaces should be cleaned and acid etched. ...
www.nuplexconstruction.com.au/ pdf/Construction%20Manual.pdf - Páginas similares

Cement Association of Canada - Canadian Supplement to the 1997 ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... by a script describing process of constructing with various concrete floor and wall ... slab moments obtained from factored loads, and required mat reinforcement. ...
www.cpca.ca/cpca/cpca.nsf/0/ 33cef58a9a0be62b852567b7000d6465?OpenDocument - 66k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares

Charlie Rey-Beckstrom
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias por vuestra ayuda, amigos. Ambas me parecieron buenas, pero al final me quedo con ésta.

1 day 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
solera de hormigón con mallazo
concrete floor (slab) with (steel) mesh reinforcement


Explanation:
"Large areas of deck can be rapidly craned into position and up to 400m 2 laid by one team per day. With minimal mesh reinforcement and pumped concrete, the completed floor can quickly follow." (http://www.coruspanelsandprofiles.co.uk/htm/comflor.htm)

SteveW
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search