terrazo de 40 x 40

English translation: 40 x 40 cm. terrazzo floor tiles

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:terrazo de 40 x 40
English translation:40 x 40 cm. terrazzo floor tiles
Entered by: tazdog (X)

18:27 Apr 9, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: terrazo de 40 x 40
solera de hormigón de 8 o 10 cm con mallazo, ***terrazo de 40 x 40***

Gracias por vuestra paciencia, amigos :)
Sergio Viñals
40 x 40 cm. terrazzo floor tiles
Explanation:
Terrazo refers to terrazzo flooring, and the 40 x 40 refers to the measurements.

PAVIMENTS MONTSERRAT TEIXIDÓ SL. FABRICA DE SUELOS DE TERRAZO Y COMPLEMENTOS
Los acabados, pulidos, rústicos o antideslizantes, junto con los formatos 33 x 33 cm y 40 x 40 cm, y las combinaciones de tacos de 7 x 7 cm con listones de 7 x 33 o 7 x 40 cm forman el complemento ideal de cualquier decoración
http://www.pavimentsmontserrat.com/Español/Espanol.htm

See also:

http://www.google.es/search?num=100&hl=en&q="terrazzo floor ...

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/646989
Selected response from:

tazdog (X)
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks everyone :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +440 x 40 cm. terrazzo floor tiles
tazdog (X)
540 x 40 terrazzo floor
Charlie Rey-Beckstrom
440 x 40 berm
Maria Elisa Manfrino


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
40 x 40 berm


Explanation:
A narrow horizontal bench or ledge situated on a slope.





    Bates/Jackson,Gloss.Geology,1987,p.66;after source
Maria Elisa Manfrino
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
40 x 40 cm. terrazzo floor tiles


Explanation:
Terrazo refers to terrazzo flooring, and the 40 x 40 refers to the measurements.

PAVIMENTS MONTSERRAT TEIXIDÓ SL. FABRICA DE SUELOS DE TERRAZO Y COMPLEMENTOS
Los acabados, pulidos, rústicos o antideslizantes, junto con los formatos 33 x 33 cm y 40 x 40 cm, y las combinaciones de tacos de 7 x 7 cm con listones de 7 x 33 o 7 x 40 cm forman el complemento ideal de cualquier decoración
http://www.pavimentsmontserrat.com/Español/Espanol.htm

See also:

http://www.google.es/search?num=100&hl=en&q="terrazzo floor ...

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/646989

tazdog (X)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 1067
Grading comment
Thanks everyone :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlie Rey-Beckstrom: yup! ;-) I guess 40x40 is the total surface area and not the dimensions of individual tiles?
2 mins
  -> hi Charlie... these are the dimensions of the individual tiles, each 40 cm square

agree  bigedsenior: 40 cm equals 16 inches, one of the standard tile sizes. The others are 8 and 4.
8 hrs

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
1 day 1 hr

agree  Nikki Graham: Love the new photo! And you're right again, of course!
1 day 14 hrs
  -> thanks on both counts. Figured it was about time for an update!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
40 x 40 terrazzo floor


Explanation:
Tienes más de 14.000 hits en google ;-)

Charlie Rey-Beckstrom
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search