cuña de percución

English translation: cradle

19:31 Apr 9, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: cuña de percución
porfa alguien puede ayudarme con esto?

cuña de percución del riel guía de la grúa

se los agradecería mucho
Gertrudis
English translation:cradle
Explanation:
a supporting foundation,usually of concrete,


Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4contact wedge/rail stop
bigedsenior
5 -1cradle
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cuña de percución
cradle


Explanation:
a supporting foundation,usually of concrete,




Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 109

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  bigedsenior: cuna-cradle cuÑa-wedge
7 hrs
  -> bigedsenior! once again who are you?MLD

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cuña de percución
contact wedge/rail stop


Explanation:
"percuSion"??
... by the combined use of a maintenance crane and a rescue helicopter. ...
that a <<<rail stop>>> had not been installed, and that the unsafe condition existed. ...
www.eh.doe.gov/docs/oso/oso92_12.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 59 mins (2005-04-10 03:31:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Photo:
http://www.aldonco.com/catalog_category.asp?sec=4&cat=108&su...


bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1324




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search