caño de chapa

English translation: galvanized tube, plated tube

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:caño de chapa
English translation:galvanized tube, plated tube
Entered by: Lillian van den Broeck

12:20 Apr 10, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / roads
Spanish term or phrase: caño de chapa
En esta etapa del estudio se ha contemplado la totalidad del alcantarillado mediante caños de chapa. En etapa de poyecto se podrá evaluar la alternativa de alcantarillado de hormigón.
El texto es de un proyecto para la construcción de una nueva ruta
Sandra De Luca
Argentina
galvanized tube, plated tube
Explanation:
,
Selected response from:

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias por tu colaboración, me ayudó mucho!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5corrugated metal pipe
bigedsenior
4galvanized tube, plated tube
Lillian van den Broeck


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
caño de chapa
galvanized tube, plated tube


Explanation:
,

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Gracias por tu colaboración, me ayudó mucho!!!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
caño de chapa
corrugated metal pipe


Explanation:
This is the common material used for drainage ditches and it is also galvanized.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 26 mins (2005-04-10 21:47:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... CONTECH provides a full-range of corrugated metal pipe for culverts, storm sewers, ... Secure General Backfill Detail - Corrugated Metal Pipe ...
www.contech-cpi.com/products/productGroups.asp?id=4

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1324




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search