DIÁLOGO DE FRUTAS

English translation: fruit combo, fruit medley, fruit duo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:DIÁLOGO DE FRUTAS
English translation:fruit combo, fruit medley, fruit duo
Entered by: tazdog (X)

09:42 Apr 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / desserts
Spanish term or phrase: DIÁLOGO DE FRUTAS
DIÁLOGO DE FRUTAS con cristal de sésamo y sorbete de frambuesa

Menu item. I imagine there are two types of fruit in it. But DIALOGUE OF FRUIT sounds silly. (not that it sounds less silly in Spanish). It is an Italian restaurant if that is any help
MJ Barber
Spain
fruit combo, fruit medley
Explanation:
...are two that come to mind, but if it's only 2 types of fruit I don't think you'd want medley.

If you're sure it's only two: fruit duo? (or does that sound too much like Batman and Robin?)

Peach Blueberry Crumble #50975
A wonderful fruit duo combines to make a delicious crumble dessert. Serve with vanilla ice cream and it is even better!
http://www.recipezaar.com/50975
Selected response from:

tazdog (X)
Spain
Grading comment
I went for medley. Thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5fruit combo, fruit medley
tazdog (X)
4fruit cocktail
Chutzpahtic (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
DIÁLOGO DE FRUTAS
fruit cocktail


Explanation:
I assume the original means that they're mixed and enjoying their "togetherness". I'd never heard such thing and hope I'll never see it again...:)

Chutzpahtic (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
DIÁLOGO DE FRUTAS
fruit combo, fruit medley


Explanation:
...are two that come to mind, but if it's only 2 types of fruit I don't think you'd want medley.

If you're sure it's only two: fruit duo? (or does that sound too much like Batman and Robin?)

Peach Blueberry Crumble #50975
A wonderful fruit duo combines to make a delicious crumble dessert. Serve with vanilla ice cream and it is even better!
http://www.recipezaar.com/50975

tazdog (X)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 212
Grading comment
I went for medley. Thanks very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Almeida: I actually like "Fruit Duo"...
19 mins
  -> Thanks. Of course, it only works if there are only 2 types of fruit. Since we don't know, I think combo would be the safest option.

agree  Irina Dicovsky - MD: Sounds natural to me...2 or more fruits served at the same time...
2 hrs

agree  Sery: combo, medley or duo (if two fruits) is perfect
5 hrs

agree  MATRIX TRANSL: I like the medley one...
6 hrs

agree  Leopoldo Gurman
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search