TRENZA DE MOZZARELLA DE BÚFALA

English translation: braided buffalo mozzarella

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:TRENZA DE MOZZARELLA DE BÚFALA
English translation:braided buffalo mozzarella
Entered by: MJ Barber

09:55 Apr 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / menu
Spanish term or phrase: TRENZA DE MOZZARELLA DE BÚFALA
TRENZA DE MOZZARELLA DE BÚFALA con tomate y aceite de oliva virgen

Another menu item. I don't know what it is, but I imagine it is that kind of bread in a braided shape. I can't think of an appetising term for it in English though. Maybe the Italian would be better. Anybody know what it is?
MJ Barber
Spain
braided buffalo mozzarella
Explanation:
This is a ***braided buffalo mozzarella*** that has been smoked. The full braids are beautiful, resembling loaves of bread and the cheese itself has a nice full smoky flavor but is not overdone. This cheese begs to be eaten with cured and smoked meats. It is also a wonderful melting cheese, which makes it great for cooking.
http://www.cooksfreshmarket.com/Cheese2.htm

Prosciutto from Avellino with braided buffalo mozzarella and ricotta & batter fried mediterranean herbs
http://www.slow-dreams.com/Villa sirio weddings & receptions...

Their pizzas show their true expertise, each one is hand spun and toppings range from the classic ***Bufala, buffalo mozzarella*** with vine tomatoes and basil to the mouthwatering Salami, fennel flavoured salami with marinated artichokes, mascarpone and wood roasted tomatoes.
http://www.londontown.com/London/London_Al-Fresco_Eats/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-18 10:08:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Plaited is also used... in Italian they talk about \"treccia\"

In Italy \"mozzarella\" refers only to cheese made from buffalo milk (cow\'s milk mozzarella is called fior di latte). It\'s richer (9 percent fat and 5 percent protein) and more flavorful than cow\'s milk (4 percent fat and 3 protein). The name derives from the verb mozzare, to pinch off into bits. At the Vannullo cheese factory you can arrange for a private tour as I did and watch the long, complex and artful process of making this delicacy...
The real test of the mozzarella-maker\'s art, though, is the intricately ***plaited treccia***, my personal favorite when it comes to flavor and texture. I watched a treccia was made with sweeping, graceful underwater motions.
http://www.berkeleydaily.org/artentertain_article.cfm?archiv...

Picture here: http://www.mozzarelle-gioia.it/prodotti/treccia.asp


Selected response from:

tazdog (X)
Spain
Grading comment
Sounds gorgeous. I'm starving now :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6braided buffalo mozzarella
tazdog (X)
4Buffalo's milk mozzarella (braid)
verbis


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
TRENZA DE MOZZARELLA DE BÚFALA
braided buffalo mozzarella


Explanation:
This is a ***braided buffalo mozzarella*** that has been smoked. The full braids are beautiful, resembling loaves of bread and the cheese itself has a nice full smoky flavor but is not overdone. This cheese begs to be eaten with cured and smoked meats. It is also a wonderful melting cheese, which makes it great for cooking.
http://www.cooksfreshmarket.com/Cheese2.htm

Prosciutto from Avellino with braided buffalo mozzarella and ricotta & batter fried mediterranean herbs
http://www.slow-dreams.com/Villa sirio weddings & receptions...

Their pizzas show their true expertise, each one is hand spun and toppings range from the classic ***Bufala, buffalo mozzarella*** with vine tomatoes and basil to the mouthwatering Salami, fennel flavoured salami with marinated artichokes, mascarpone and wood roasted tomatoes.
http://www.londontown.com/London/London_Al-Fresco_Eats/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-18 10:08:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Plaited is also used... in Italian they talk about \"treccia\"

In Italy \"mozzarella\" refers only to cheese made from buffalo milk (cow\'s milk mozzarella is called fior di latte). It\'s richer (9 percent fat and 5 percent protein) and more flavorful than cow\'s milk (4 percent fat and 3 protein). The name derives from the verb mozzare, to pinch off into bits. At the Vannullo cheese factory you can arrange for a private tour as I did and watch the long, complex and artful process of making this delicacy...
The real test of the mozzarella-maker\'s art, though, is the intricately ***plaited treccia***, my personal favorite when it comes to flavor and texture. I watched a treccia was made with sweeping, graceful underwater motions.
http://www.berkeleydaily.org/artentertain_article.cfm?archiv...

Picture here: http://www.mozzarelle-gioia.it/prodotti/treccia.asp




tazdog (X)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 212
Grading comment
Sounds gorgeous. I'm starving now :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  adelinea
1 min

agree  Desdemona: totalmente de acuerdo, and....it's delicious!
2 hrs
  -> I've never tried it, but I have to say that first description sounds pretty good.

agree  RebeW
2 hrs

agree  Irina Dicovsky - MD: yum yum!
2 hrs

agree  Sery
6 hrs

agree  Leopoldo Gurman: Veramente buona =:)
7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
TRENZA DE MOZZARELLA DE BÚFALA
Buffalo's milk mozzarella (braid)


Explanation:
since the stress is not on the "trenza", which is just the commonest shape of the "MOZZARELLA DE BÚFALA".........

yet I'd put "braid" within parentheses or as a n.f.t.


formed into a ball, oval,
or braid, and immersed in cold water, where it firms up. Once it is firm, ...
www.italiancookingandliving.com/ food/pf_text/ing_mozzarella.html



we have listed and described all manufacturing phases to produce mozzarella
di bufala: ... including the traditional braid, made exclusively by hand. ...
www.masseriacardilli.it/english/processing.htm


ciao

laura

verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search