PRENSADO DE ESCALABADA & SAROLINAS

English translation: sardinas?

11:03 Apr 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / menu
Spanish term or phrase: PRENSADO DE ESCALABADA & SAROLINAS
PRENSADO DE ESCALABADA & SAROLINAS

Another menu item. Escalabada is escalivada, which I will have a think about how to translate, or maybe leave, but prensado? and sarolinas?
MJ Barber
Spain
English translation:sardinas?
Explanation:
and "prensado" might be a pressed block, like you see sometimes of salt or dried fish, in this case with "escalivada"
Selected response from:

SteveW
Spain
Grading comment
I contacted the client - it was sardinas! I have taken cello's suggestion for terrine, so thanks to both of you.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3sardinas?
SteveW
2terrine + see explanation+ 'carolinas'
cello


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sardinas?


Explanation:
and "prensado" might be a pressed block, like you see sometimes of salt or dried fish, in this case with "escalivada"

SteveW
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
I contacted the client - it was sardinas! I have taken cello's suggestion for terrine, so thanks to both of you.

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
terrine + see explanation+ 'carolinas'


Explanation:
presado de escalabada - maybe you could use 'terrine' somehow for the 'prensada' (terrine of escalabada?)
the 'sarolinas' could be a typo for 'carolinas'- savoury choux buns (but this is an absolute guess)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2005-04-18 11:50:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this link gives a recipe for carolinas de salmón (in case you think it might be this
http://www.susrecetasdecocina.com.ar/receta35.html

cello
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search