minutas

English translation: one minute (veal) medallion

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:minutas
English translation:one minute (veal) medallion
Entered by: Catherine Reay

20:50 Apr 27, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / menu
Spanish term or phrase: minutas
Evening!

On a menu I have "Medallón minutas de filete de ternera". According to the client the medallion is cooked within a minute, ie, flash in the pan on both sides and then onto the plate. My question is whether "Minute veal medallion" is too easily confused with being a tiny portion! Would "Rare veal medallion" be better? (I have eaten minute steak in restaurants in England and did understand it to mean cooked very fast, but now I am not sure!)
Any suggestions welcome.
Thanks.
Catherine Reay
Spain
sixty-second (veal) steak/ one minute (veal) medallion
Explanation:
Hi Catherine!

Taking your explanation to be correct, you alternatively could say "sixty-second steak" or "one minute medallion". In any case, when ordering food, it's quite normal to ask what a dish implies.

I also like Mary's idea of "flash-fried".

Good luck!

Álvaro :O) :O)
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
Thanks Álvaro, I decided to use your "one minute" suggestion to avoid any possible confusion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2short order (dish)
Irena
5cutlet (chop)
Sery
4 +1rare
Yvonne Becker
3medallions of Minute steak
cello
3Minute veal medallion
Alejandra Vega
3sixty-second (veal) steak/ one minute (veal) medallion
moken


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rare


Explanation:
According to your description "rare" would fit

Yvonne Becker
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marybro
12 mins
  -> Thanks

neutral  Lucy Phillips: I'm not sure that 'rare veal' is an appealing concept - in the UK at least
16 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cutlet (chop)


Explanation:
Simon & Schusters

Veal cutlet, veal chop - Roget's International Thesaurus


Veal Cutlet Recipes at LoveToKnow Recipes - [ Traduzca esta página ]
deliciously simple veal cutlet recipes. ... Veal Cutlet Recipes. Breaded Veal
Cutlets Recipe 1 Breaded Veal Cutlets Recipe 2 ...
www.freerecipe.org/Main_Dish/Meat/Veal/Veal_Cutlets/ - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares


Hope it helps, Sery



Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
short order (dish)


Explanation:
"Minutas" are short order main courses, quotes: La Posada de 1820 has a wide menu of pizzas, pastas, steaks and Minutas ( short order plates ).

Short Order Cheese Steaks. by Mike Sembos - September 2, 2004 ... You simply
order a steak & cheese and they run off and make it, knowing exactly what needs ...

www.fairfieldweekly.com/gbase/ Dining/content.html?oid=oid:79751


    Reference: http://www.lancashirewitches.com/food.html
Irena
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Horen: At least in Argentina, "minutas" means dishes cooked very fast.
3 hrs
  -> thanks, Andrea

agree  mar52: If it refers to cooking time, that´s it.
4 hrs
  -> thanks, mar52

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Medallón minutas de filete de ternera
Minute veal medallion


Explanation:
COnsidering your explanation, as well as your client's request, this is the best option I have. In Spanish there is a plate called "Minute veal", so I'm considering to add the "medallion".
Sorry I can't help you as you deserve.

Alejandra Vega
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sixty-second (veal) steak/ one minute (veal) medallion


Explanation:
Hi Catherine!

Taking your explanation to be correct, you alternatively could say "sixty-second steak" or "one minute medallion". In any case, when ordering food, it's quite normal to ask what a dish implies.

I also like Mary's idea of "flash-fried".

Good luck!

Álvaro :O) :O)

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
Thanks Álvaro, I decided to use your "one minute" suggestion to avoid any possible confusion.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
medallions of Minute steak


Explanation:
I know this is a bit of what everyone else has said, but it's what I'd probably say.
I think you should avoid 'veal' (unless you know for certain it is ternera lechal). I'd leave the 'medallions' so that the customer knows they are't going to get a large piece of meat and what you say above about 'minute steak' is what I understand too and I'm British.
See this ref from google:

"Definiciones en la web para Minute steak
A very thin boneless steak cut from the top round, which is to be quickly sautéed, broiled or pan-broiled over high heat."



    Reference: http://www.tyson.com/UserControls/ViewTerms.aspx
cello
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search