sopa tibia

English translation: warm soup

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sopa tibia
English translation:warm soup
Entered by: Xenia Wong

16:41 Apr 30, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Menu
Spanish term or phrase: sopa tibia
Is there an attractive way of saying "sopa tibia"?

I don't really like lukewarm or tepid as neither sound appetising in English, or is it acceptable to talk about "lukewarm soup"?? Any ideas? TIA.
JudyK
warm soup (not hot nor cold)
Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-30 16:45:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Paco On Tour: Peru & Bolivia
... dinner prepared by Leo, as always lots of warm soup as a starter – poor Rodrigo couldn\'t stand the ... and I) and established a very good rapport after so little time ...
paco.blogs.com/ontour/peru_bolivia


Annie\'s Simple and Easy to Prepare Using Campbell Soup Recipes Collected over the Years
Easy and simple to prepare recipes using Campbell Soup. These recipes have been collected from friends, cooking class, boxes, and magazines. ... Premium crackers - spread out - spoon onto crackers. Oh so good! Serves 4 ... Boil noodles in 1 teaspoon of salt and oil; warm soup in saucepan with 1/2 can water ...
members.amaonline.com/nrogers/Kitchen/soup.htm


BlueSuitMom.com: Food - Soup for the Soul
... of healthy veggies and fragrant herbs. Warm soup on a cold day is as alluring as crawling into ... homemade stock on hand. Good stock is the basis of terrific soup ...
www.bluesuitmom.com/food/jorj/soup.html
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
Thanks, Xenia. I have just realised that they probably only mentioned "tibia" on the menu because Gazpacho also figured, so I guess they wanted to make the point that it wasn't a cold soup. Somehow, I forgot the option of simply "warm"! Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3warm soup (not hot nor cold)
Xenia Wong
5lukewarm soup
Beth M F Garcia


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
warm soup (not hot nor cold)


Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-30 16:45:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Paco On Tour: Peru & Bolivia
... dinner prepared by Leo, as always lots of warm soup as a starter – poor Rodrigo couldn\'t stand the ... and I) and established a very good rapport after so little time ...
paco.blogs.com/ontour/peru_bolivia


Annie\'s Simple and Easy to Prepare Using Campbell Soup Recipes Collected over the Years
Easy and simple to prepare recipes using Campbell Soup. These recipes have been collected from friends, cooking class, boxes, and magazines. ... Premium crackers - spread out - spoon onto crackers. Oh so good! Serves 4 ... Boil noodles in 1 teaspoon of salt and oil; warm soup in saucepan with 1/2 can water ...
members.amaonline.com/nrogers/Kitchen/soup.htm


BlueSuitMom.com: Food - Soup for the Soul
... of healthy veggies and fragrant herbs. Warm soup on a cold day is as alluring as crawling into ... homemade stock on hand. Good stock is the basis of terrific soup ...
www.bluesuitmom.com/food/jorj/soup.html

Xenia Wong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks, Xenia. I have just realised that they probably only mentioned "tibia" on the menu because Gazpacho also figured, so I guess they wanted to make the point that it wasn't a cold soup. Somehow, I forgot the option of simply "warm"! Thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JaneTranslates: Sounds more appealing than "lukewarm," for sure. But what's the point? I don't get it.
5 mins
  -> Thank you, jane....I guess she wants a confirmation on the most common use of the phrase....xen

agree  Paula Pereira Fernandes
8 mins
  -> Thanks bunches, Paula......xen

agree  GoodWords: Judy, depending on the context (mentioned in a sentence? menu item?) you may also be able to work some variation on "not hot".
13 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lukewarm soup


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-30 16:45:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have seen this on a menu in Tenerife!!

Beth M F Garcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Refugio: That is hilarious, since lukewarm means a soup that should have been served hot.
2 hrs
  -> Yes...they also had "Papas Pobres" as "Poor Potatoes"!!!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search