asustada

English translation: scared/ frightened

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:asustada
English translation:scared/ frightened
Entered by: Maria Boschero

19:25 Apr 30, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Cooking / Culinary
Spanish term or phrase: asustada
yo estoy asustada
Yentel Sosa
scared/ frightened
Explanation:
Suerte!
Selected response from:

Maria Boschero
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10scared/ frightened
Maria Boschero
4 +9I am frightened / scared
Michel A.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
scared/ frightened


Explanation:
Suerte!

Maria Boschero
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Noss
4 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Babayaga! :)

agree  AleTolj
9 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Ale! ;)

agree  alizee: asustada I'm scared/frightened.
11 mins
  -> Muchas gracias alizee! ;)

agree  lafresita
17 mins
  -> Muchas gracias toJA! ;)

agree  Joseph Brazauskas
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Joseph! :))

agree  Oso (X): ¶:^)
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias bear! :))

agree  RebeW: worried... terrified
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Rebe! :)

agree  Andrea Horen
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Andrea! :)

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
14 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Marju! ; )

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Cristina! : )

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
I am frightened / scared


Explanation:
*

Michel A.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Lyons: It can also be "startled", but not in this context.
2 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Sara Noss
3 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  JaneTranslates: Or even "spooked," but not in this context.
6 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  AleTolj
9 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  lafresita
16 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  marybro: I am afraid/scared that
22 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Cristina Santos
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Joseph Brazauskas
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Andrea Horen
3 hrs
  -> Gracias




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search