almendras fileteadas

English translation: sliced almonds

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:almendras fileteadas
English translation:sliced almonds
Entered by: CateA (X)

12:33 Jun 8, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Spanish term or phrase: almendras fileteadas
almendras fileteadas

This is part of the ingredient list for a cake. I know that almendras are almonds. But can anyone tell me what fileteadas means please?

Thank you for any help.
CateA (X)
sliced almonds
Explanation:
Hi Tracey,

I don't think it's any more complicated than that.

Good luck!

Álvaro :O) :O)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-06-08 12:50:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you like, you can add \"finely\" as an adeverb. :O)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-06-08 12:52:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I also found this ref:

Peras en almíbar : Peras en almíbar
... vainilla, crema batida o arroz con leche [vanilla ice-cream, whipped cream or rice
pudding] Almendras fileteadas para decorar [silvered almonds] Preparación: 1 ...
www.univision.com/content/content.jhtml?cid=476744 - 47k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares


..where i think \"silvered\" should read \"slivered\", so you could also say \"slivered almonds\". :O)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 58 mins (2005-06-08 14:31:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ok, following the info provided by Kathy, I\'ll stick to \"sliced\", as the pictures of slivered almonds don\'t go with my idea of \"fileteadas\". :O) :O)
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7sliced almonds
moken
5 +2slivered almonds
Rebecca Jowers
4 +2flaked almonds
anna purna
4Mandelplättchen
Nicole Wulf


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
flaked almonds


Explanation:
This is what we normally call them in the UK

anna purna
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: This is fine too! :O) :O)
16 mins

agree  jrb: this is the only one that's familiar to me
2 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
sliced almonds


Explanation:
Hi Tracey,

I don't think it's any more complicated than that.

Good luck!

Álvaro :O) :O)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-06-08 12:50:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you like, you can add \"finely\" as an adeverb. :O)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-06-08 12:52:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I also found this ref:

Peras en almíbar : Peras en almíbar
... vainilla, crema batida o arroz con leche [vanilla ice-cream, whipped cream or rice
pudding] Almendras fileteadas para decorar [silvered almonds] Preparación: 1 ...
www.univision.com/content/content.jhtml?cid=476744 - 47k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares


..where i think \"silvered\" should read \"slivered\", so you could also say \"slivered almonds\". :O)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 58 mins (2005-06-08 14:31:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ok, following the info provided by Kathy, I\'ll stick to \"sliced\", as the pictures of slivered almonds don\'t go with my idea of \"fileteadas\". :O) :O)

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JudyK: or alternativele flaked almonds
3 mins
  -> Thanks Judy! Yes flaked, slivered, sliced...I think any of them would do. :O) :O)

agree  aykon
11 mins
  -> ¡Mil gracias Sonja! :O) :O)

agree  Xenia Wong
19 mins
  -> ¡Muchísimas gracias Xen...buen día! :O) :O)

agree  Lorena Grancelli
46 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias Luna! :O) :O)

agree  KathyT: Hi Alvaro, Here's your image. http://www.sunridgefarms.com/estore/display.php?RecordID=104... Learn somethin' new everyday! Withdrawing my other response... mO*Om
54 mins
  -> Thanks Kathy, that's very kind of you! :O) :O)

agree  Paula Pereira
3 hrs
  -> ¡Mil gracias Paula! :O) :O)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
17 hrs
  -> ¡Muchísimas gracias y dulces sueños Gaby! :O):O)

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
slivered almonds


Explanation:
These slivered almonds are ideal for baking projects of any kind - great for restaurants or at home
http://www.samsclub.com/eclub/main_shopping.jsp?mt=a&n=0&coe...

Green Beans with Toasted Slivered Almonds
http://www.taunton.com/finecooking/pages/c00165_rec04.asp

etc., etc. 78,900 hits in Google

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 42 mins (2005-06-08 16:15:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After looking up forms of almonds, I have seen the definitions of \"sliced almonds\" = sliced thinly lengthwise, and \"slivered almonds\" = halved, then cut lengthwise (i.e., 1/4 of an almond, cut lengthwise). These definitions come from a webpage at www.almondsarein.com/foodservice/forms/

On a Mexican webpage there is a pastel covered in \"almendras fileteadas\" which appear to be \"sliced almonds\", at least according to the definition given above, so I withdraw my suggestion of \"slivered almonds\", in favor of Alvaro\'s \"sliced\". (Although I was unable to find a picture of what I know as \"slivered almonds\" to see if they are also called \"fileteadas.\")
http://www.yucatan.com.mx/especiales/navidad/pastel_frambues...

The subject is mundane but it is more complicated than it would first appear, since I have seen that Spanish almond producers supply them in different forms and use different terminology. There are \"fileteadas\" (sliced?), \"en astillas\" (slivered??), \"en palitos\" or \"en bastoncitos\" (perhaps slivered cut one more time, i.e., 1/8 of a almond cut lengthwise??), \"en láminas\" or \"laminadas\" (thinly sliced, perhaps \"widthwise\" or the same as \"fileteadas\"??). Then there are also almendras \"picadas\", \"pulverisadas\", etc.


Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Gonzalez: Yep, slivered almonds; and I agree, Rebeca, it's happened to me. I think that it's a problem of two persons answering at the same time. In any case, both Álvaro and you have gotten it right.
37 mins
  -> I don't know why, maybe as Álvaro says, I leave the page open too long before answering, or maybe I'm just too slow!!

agree  Denise De Peña: esta es la traducción correcta
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mandelplättchen


Explanation:
http://www.oekolandbau.de/index.cfm/0006097494861F5493296521...

Gruss
Nicole

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 6 mins (2005-06-09 08:39:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry. I must have been half asleep...

Nicole Wulf
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
Grading comment
I do not understand your answer, which I believe is German. I am looking for the translation into Engish.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I do not understand your answer, which I believe is German. I am looking for the translation into Engish.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search