varillas

English translation: whisk

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:varillas
English translation:whisk
Entered by: Lydia Tilt (X)

10:57 Oct 6, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Spanish term or phrase: varillas
Instructions for a Caribbean recipe:

Se deja hervir el conjunto durante dos minutos, se añade la pulpa de guanábana triturada y se deja dos minutos más en el fuego, tras los cuales se retira la cacerola del fuego y se agita la preparación vigorosamente con unas varillas.

Is there a culinary term for this?
Lydia Tilt (X)
whisk
Explanation:
Superlex ES-En dictionary and minimal experience in the kitchen in Spain.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-10-06 11:08:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you type the words "whisk" and "photo" in Google, you can see what a whisk is.


Also, here is a bilingual recipe in which "revolver con un batidor de varillas" = "whisk until blended":

Añade la harina; revuélvelo todo con un batidor De varillas hasta Que quede bien mezclado. ... whisk until well blended. cook 2 min., stirring constantly. ...
www.elheraldo.com/modules.php?op=modload& name=Sections&file=index&req=viewarticle&artid=7
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you very much Rebecca
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9whisk
Rebecca Jowers
4dipsticks
Sergio Gaymer
4stem
Anabel Martínez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stem


Explanation:
ca tija, f
es barrita
es listón
es varilla
fr tige
en stem


    Reference: http://www.termcat.net/scripts/rwisapi.dll/@Termcat_dev.env
Anabel Martínez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  franglish: small stick or rod
48 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
whisk


Explanation:
Superlex ES-En dictionary and minimal experience in the kitchen in Spain.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-10-06 11:08:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you type the words "whisk" and "photo" in Google, you can see what a whisk is.


Also, here is a bilingual recipe in which "revolver con un batidor de varillas" = "whisk until blended":

Añade la harina; revuélvelo todo con un batidor De varillas hasta Que quede bien mezclado. ... whisk until well blended. cook 2 min., stirring constantly. ...
www.elheraldo.com/modules.php?op=modload& name=Sections&file=index&req=viewarticle&artid=7

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much Rebecca

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  colemh: http://www.infojardin.net/gastronomia/uriana/varillas.htm usando la?batidora eléctrica o las varillas a mano, www.mailxmail.com/curso/vida/ tecnicasprepararpostres/capitulo3.htm
11 mins
  -> Thanks colemh

agree  moken: First word that came to mind was 'whisker'. Rusty old me!! :O) :O)
13 mins

agree  franglish
49 mins
  -> Thanks franglish

agree  milliecoquis: agree
1 hr
  -> Thanks milliecoquis

agree  Rachel Fell
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Rachel

agree  roneill
3 hrs

agree  Marcelo González
3 hrs
  -> Thanks marceloabq

agree  Elizabeth Collins: you beat something with sticks, you're whisking it ...
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Elizabeth

agree  Chris Williams: use a whisk! You could use sticks if you wanted to!
21 hrs
  -> Thanks Chris

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dipsticks


Explanation:
:)

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search