Pastas de té

English translation: Assorted biscuits

22:44 Sep 28, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Spanish term or phrase: Pastas de té
I am translating a menu that is on offer in a VIP room at the airport. I have come across pastas de té. Can someone enlighten me please.
Sara Alvarado
English translation:Assorted biscuits
Explanation:
Pix at:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-09-28 22:56:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

site:www.arevaloturismo.com "pastas de té"

Different kinds of butter biscuits (USA: cookies), plain, frosted, with cherry centres, etc.
Selected response from:

Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you - this works nicely
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Assorted biscuits
Cinnamon Nolan
5 +1petit four
italianissimo
4tea biscuits
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
petit four


Explanation:
Las Recetas de Chefuri. Tecnología de Cocina Petit fourPetit four. ... Petit four. Son aquellos dulces que se sirven tras los postres. Sirven para acompañar los cafés o infusiones digestivas que se puedan tomar ...
www.chefuri.com/recetas/ver2.php?id=226 - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares


italianissimo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Romina Berardi
12 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Assorted biscuits


Explanation:
Pix at:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-09-28 22:56:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

site:www.arevaloturismo.com "pastas de té"

Different kinds of butter biscuits (USA: cookies), plain, frosted, with cherry centres, etc.

Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Thank you - this works nicely

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
6 mins
  -> Thanks a lot.

agree  Diana Montano: Yes!
12 mins
  -> Thanks, Diana.

agree  Will Matter
59 mins
  -> Do appreciate it.

agree  Rachel Fell: a selection of biscuits/fine biscuits - they look a bit nicer than your average (e.g.) McVitie's standard tin
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rachel. They make me hungry, yum yum. ;->

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tea biscuits


Explanation:
cakes or biscuits served with tea. (usually after dinner)

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search