crocanti

English translation: crisp

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:crocanti
English translation:crisp
Entered by: janen

03:01 Sep 29, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / savoury dish
Spanish term or phrase: crocanti
The title of the dish is 'Tartar de atún con huevo de codorniz y crocanti' and so far I have Tuna tartar with quail egg and crispies. Generally crocanti seems to be something sweet, but it is sometimes used as an adjective with a vegetable to mean crispy, and so far my guess is that they mean crisped-up vegetables.
janen
crisp
Explanation:
Taking up your own idea of crispies (which I think might be mistaken for a breakfast cereal!), maybe vegetable or something else crisp, depending on what it's made of.

Tip of the month.(vegetable crisp recipe)(Brief Article ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
For crispy, crunchy greens, spray a cookie sheet with cooking spray. Cover with a layer of potato-chip-size pieces of ... Nutrition Action Healthletter ...
www.highbeam.com/doc/1G1:110802868/Tip of the month~R~(vege... - 27k

[DOC] Banquet Menu
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
Shrimp, tuna and chunky chicken salad served with a vegetable crisp ... Grilled filet mignon served with sauce Bernaisse over vegetable crisp ...
www.carouselhotel.com/banquetmenu.doc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-09-29 11:13:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't know if I made it clear enough above, but I mean "crisp" as a noun.

Selected response from:

Clare Macnamara
Grading comment
Thank you very much to all who answered. What helped the most was checking that there wasn't a 'right' answer that I hadn't found and I wasn't the only one lacking the master's thesis.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ice-cream covered with chocolate and almonds
Lydia De Jorge
4 +1crisp
Clare Macnamara
4crunchy nuts
mariaesther
3crunchies
Henry Hinds
3 -1croquette potatoes
Carol Gullidge


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
crunchies


Explanation:
Well, why not? (Please substantiate with certified copies of Masters thesis on the subject).

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
croquette potatoes


Explanation:
seems logical, to go with the savoury course
(no thesis attached, sorry Henry!)

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 297

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  mariaesther: crocanti has no relation with potatoes
5 hrs
  -> I thought anything cd be crocanti (as the other answers (so far) show)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
crisp


Explanation:
Taking up your own idea of crispies (which I think might be mistaken for a breakfast cereal!), maybe vegetable or something else crisp, depending on what it's made of.

Tip of the month.(vegetable crisp recipe)(Brief Article ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
For crispy, crunchy greens, spray a cookie sheet with cooking spray. Cover with a layer of potato-chip-size pieces of ... Nutrition Action Healthletter ...
www.highbeam.com/doc/1G1:110802868/Tip of the month~R~(vege... - 27k

[DOC] Banquet Menu
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
Shrimp, tuna and chunky chicken salad served with a vegetable crisp ... Grilled filet mignon served with sauce Bernaisse over vegetable crisp ...
www.carouselhotel.com/banquetmenu.doc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-09-29 11:13:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't know if I made it clear enough above, but I mean "crisp" as a noun.



Clare Macnamara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much to all who answered. What helped the most was checking that there wasn't a 'right' answer that I hadn't found and I wasn't the only one lacking the master's thesis.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucinda Hollenberg: crispy
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lucinda!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crunchy nuts


Explanation:
Crocanti can be made of small pieces of almond, hazelnuts or any other kind of nuts.
I wouldn't use crisped-up vegetables, but nuts.
Just an opinion

mariaesther
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ice-cream covered with chocolate and almonds


Explanation:
crocanti- helado cubierto de chocolate y almendras

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search