International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

horno estático de boca ancha

English translation: wide-mouthed static oven

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:horno estático de boca ancha
English translation:wide-mouthed static oven
Entered by: Carol Gullidge

13:00 Nov 24, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Spanish term or phrase: horno estático de boca ancha
I'm pretty sure that 'horno estático' is 'static oven', but no idea about 'de boca ancha'! Has anybody heard of this term before?
Hack
wide-mouthed static oven
Explanation:
no problem with static oven, but not so sure about "wide-mouthed" (see last ref, below)

Supplied by Ultimate Appliances, details of Smeg 60cm electric static oven - Stainless Steel from the rotisserie oven specialists. ...
www.kitchen.orchidserve.com/o/rotisserie-a.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages



Find bargain prices on Baumatic B209 Electric Single Oven when you ...

Lower Element + Fan 3. Static Oven 4. Static Oven + Fan 5.... Features: 9 Functions: 1. Light 2. Lower Element + Fan 3. Static Oven 4. Static Oven + Fan 5. ...
www.bizrate.co.uk/ovens/products__keyword--oven element.htm... - 53k - Cached - Similar pages



Candy FL102 : Read reviews and compare prices at Ciao.co.uk

Plan Light Built In Static Oven, £ 149.00, Postage & Packaging : refer to website Availability : 7 to 10 days. Visit Shop >. Every Appliance ...
www.ciao.co.uk/Candy_FL102__5705655 - 48k - Cached - Similar pages



Smeg S351X-5 : Read reviews and compare prices at Ciao.co.uk

appliance-city.co.uk, —, Smeg Static Built In Single Oven S351X-5 BUYING MORE THAN ONE ITEM? PACKAGE DEALS AVAILABLE RING 0808 144 4357. ...
www.ciao.co.uk/Smeg_S351X_5__5697455 - 43k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.ciao.co.uk ]



Electricals & Mobiles - Electrical Goods - Cookers, Ovens & Hobs ...

8 functions Fully programmable digital clock Fan oven Fan assited oven Static oven Grill & turbo grill Defrost function Cooling fan Oven light Easy clean ...
www.edirectory.co.uk/pf/s/880/cda 17570.html - 51k - Cached - Similar pages



Candy Single Oven FL102W and Candy Appliances at Trade Appliances

Plan Light Built In Static Oven. Features:. 4 cooking functions; Dual zone grill; Minute minder; Defrost function; Oven light; A class enamel - easy to ...

Heat a large, 6-quart, wide-mouthed Dutch oven over medium heat. Add the flour and oil to the pan and stir to combine. Cook, stirring constantly, until the ...
Selected response from:

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1double static oven
sarahjeanne
3 +1wide-mouthed static oven
Carol Gullidge


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wide-mouthed static oven


Explanation:
no problem with static oven, but not so sure about "wide-mouthed" (see last ref, below)

Supplied by Ultimate Appliances, details of Smeg 60cm electric static oven - Stainless Steel from the rotisserie oven specialists. ...
www.kitchen.orchidserve.com/o/rotisserie-a.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages



Find bargain prices on Baumatic B209 Electric Single Oven when you ...

Lower Element + Fan 3. Static Oven 4. Static Oven + Fan 5.... Features: 9 Functions: 1. Light 2. Lower Element + Fan 3. Static Oven 4. Static Oven + Fan 5. ...
www.bizrate.co.uk/ovens/products__keyword--oven element.htm... - 53k - Cached - Similar pages



Candy FL102 : Read reviews and compare prices at Ciao.co.uk

Plan Light Built In Static Oven, £ 149.00, Postage & Packaging : refer to website Availability : 7 to 10 days. Visit Shop >. Every Appliance ...
www.ciao.co.uk/Candy_FL102__5705655 - 48k - Cached - Similar pages



Smeg S351X-5 : Read reviews and compare prices at Ciao.co.uk

appliance-city.co.uk, —, Smeg Static Built In Single Oven S351X-5 BUYING MORE THAN ONE ITEM? PACKAGE DEALS AVAILABLE RING 0808 144 4357. ...
www.ciao.co.uk/Smeg_S351X_5__5697455 - 43k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.ciao.co.uk ]



Electricals & Mobiles - Electrical Goods - Cookers, Ovens & Hobs ...

8 functions Fully programmable digital clock Fan oven Fan assited oven Static oven Grill & turbo grill Defrost function Cooling fan Oven light Easy clean ...
www.edirectory.co.uk/pf/s/880/cda 17570.html - 51k - Cached - Similar pages



Candy Single Oven FL102W and Candy Appliances at Trade Appliances

Plan Light Built In Static Oven. Features:. 4 cooking functions; Dual zone grill; Minute minder; Defrost function; Oven light; A class enamel - easy to ...

Heat a large, 6-quart, wide-mouthed Dutch oven over medium heat. Add the flour and oil to the pan and stir to combine. Cook, stirring constantly, until the ...

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 293

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: a Dutch oven is a stock pot, isn't it (as in a former Kudoz Q.)? what about wide opening-? http://www.mecaner.com.ar/1024/home1024.htm
8 mins
  -> yes, Dutch oven is rather a red herring, it was the "wide-mouthed" I was trying to illustrate by the ref. Thanks, Rachel!

neutral  sarahjeanne: in response to rachel: i don't think that a static oven is the same as a Dutch oven;
13 mins
  -> Thanks, Sarah! I'm not suggesting that it is a Dutch oven. The ref was supposed to cover "wide-mouthed"!

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
double static oven


Explanation:
i found this picture:

http://www.grupolahosteleria.com/product.aspx?p=766&t=14&c=9...

then i looked at this brochure for industrial ovens until i saw the same picture:

http://moffat.proofing.wired.co.nz/Catalogue/SalesPDF/RN8820...

which is from this site:

http://moffat.proofing.wired.co.nz/catalogue.asp?PID=361

suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2006-11-24 13:56:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

page 15 of the brochure

sarahjeanne
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nedra Rivera: Seems likely.
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search