aterciopelar

English translation: to nap

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:aterciopelar
English translation:to nap
Entered by: franglish

11:31 Nov 29, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / High Cuisine
Spanish term or phrase: aterciopelar
The 'velvet technique' (técnica de aterciopelado) is wide used by patissiers to shape some cakes and desserts. Does anybody know if there is a verb for that?
Hack
to nap, to raise
Explanation:
from the French 'velouter', 'aterciopelar in Spanish and 'to nap' in English, according to Larousse
Selected response from:

franglish
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1velvetize
Romina Berardi
4to nap, to raise
franglish
1leave velvet textured
Noni Gilbert


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
leave velvet textured


Explanation:
I can´t find any reference to this technique under a range of famous chefs, so I suspect that this is simply what "good old Delia" refers to as mixing the ingredients until they are "velvet textured"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2006-11-29 12:20:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In response to that definition, then I would translate it as just that!! -

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 229
Notes to answerer
Asker: "Aterciopelar" consists of spraying a frozen cake with tempered chocolate couverture. That might help :)


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to nap, to raise


Explanation:
from the French 'velouter', 'aterciopelar in Spanish and 'to nap' in English, according to Larousse

franglish
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 40

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
velvetize


Explanation:
There are some Google hits for that, related to Indian/Oriental food/cuisine...

Indian Recipes: Cream Of Curried Vegetable And Split Pea Soup Recipe
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Add enough light cream or milk to mellow and velvetize the soup as well as thin it. 5. Heat the soup thorougly and serve garnished with chopped fresh ...
www.indiasnacks.com/recipe/182/Cream-Of-Curried-Vegetable-A...

Smoky Chipotle-Mushroom Gravy: David Rosengarten's Thanksgiving ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
When ready to serve, turn heat off and whisk in the butter to velvetize the sauce. David Rosengarten's Thanksgiving Dinner Menu ...
splendidtable.publicradio.org/recipes/special_thanksgiving_gravy.shtml

India Bistro (206)783-5080
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Often, the dishes are prepared with yogurt, cream fruits and nuts to mellow and velvetize the sauces. HOME | MENU | CATERING | CUISINE | REVIEWS | ...
www.seattleindiabistro.com/cuisine.html

Foodgeeks.com: Recommended Mixers and Blenders for Christmas Gifts
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Lightweight, compact, and easy to clean, with a two-speed motor to whip cream, velvetize sauces, mash potatoes, blend shakes. ...
foodgeeks.com/resources/products/mixers_blenders.phtml

Bombay clay oven, cuisine of india, denver, cherry creek
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Ingredients such as yogurt, cream, fruit and nut butters are often incorporated into the food to mellow and velvetize the sauces. ...
www.bombayclayoven.com/id1.html - 20k

Chinese restaurant Asian food concept, stir-fry secret recipe for ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
To velvetize marinated chicken: Oil blanch chicken in deep fryer at 350 F for 60-80 seconds in 1-2 lb batch, remove and cool then cover and refrigerate. ...
www.starportfoods.com/Wok Secret.htm

Beef and Broccoli Asian recipe, Chinese stir fry food concept for ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
To “velvetize” marinated beef, blanch in hot oil, 350 F. at 2 lb. Batches until beef color changes with internal temperature about 170 F. remove when cool, ...
www.starportfoods.com/Beef & Broccoli.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-29 12:51:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hack, according to your note to Aceavila, my answer might not be appropriate then, since the meaning of "velvetize" in the Google hits is more about "making it feel/look like velvet" than covering it with a frozen cake with tempered chocolate couverture!! =P

Romina Berardi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María José Cerdá
39 mins
  -> Gracias, María José!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search