Lomo al verdeo con puré tricolor o papas doré

English translation: Loin in a spring onion/scallion sauce, served with a three-vegetable puree or sauteed potatoes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Lomo al verdeo con puré tricolor o papas doré
English translation:Loin in a spring onion/scallion sauce, served with a three-vegetable puree or sauteed potatoes
Entered by: Carola Vernet

13:26 Nov 29, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Spanish term or phrase: Lomo al verdeo con puré tricolor o papas doré
El puré tricolor tiene potatoes, red beets and pumpkins.
Carola Vernet
Argentina
Loin in a spring onion/scallion sauce, served with a three-vegetable puree or sauteed potatoes
Explanation:
Cebolla de verdeo es "spring onion" en Gran Bretaña y "scallion" en Estados Unidos.
"Papas doré" son "sauteed potatoes" http://frenchfood.about.com/od/vegetablessidedishes/r/crispo...
Para "three-vegetable puree" podés ver una rica receta en http://www.britishmeatfoodservice.com/foodservice/recipes/re...
Selected response from:

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you !!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Loin in a spring onion/scallion sauce, served with a three-vegetable puree or sauteed potatoes
Monica Colangelo
2lemon grass sirloin with tricolor purée or golden potatoes
María José Cerdá


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
lemon grass sirloin with tricolor purée or golden potatoes


Explanation:
para cebolla de verdeo parece haber muchas opciones
http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=24444

sólo una sugerencia. mucha suerte:)

María José Cerdá
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Loin in a spring onion/scallion sauce, served with a three-vegetable puree or sauteed potatoes


Explanation:
Cebolla de verdeo es "spring onion" en Gran Bretaña y "scallion" en Estados Unidos.
"Papas doré" son "sauteed potatoes" http://frenchfood.about.com/od/vegetablessidedishes/r/crispo...
Para "three-vegetable puree" podés ver una rica receta en http://www.britishmeatfoodservice.com/foodservice/recipes/re...

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you !!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search