vuelta y vuelta

English translation: quick-seared

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vuelta y vuelta
English translation:quick-seared
Entered by: Kate Major

11:26 May 28, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Menu item
Spanish term or phrase: vuelta y vuelta
Taco de Atún rojo “vuelta y vuelta”

So this is either 'rare' or 'sealed' or similar. What do you think? Thanks very much for yout input in advance everyone. Much appreciated. :)
Kate Major
Spain
quick-seared
Explanation:
FujiBocaLightly quick seared tuna in a tempura batter with Yan Sauce [Wasabe, mayo, garlic &Asian herb) Sashimi Martini - 13 Spicy tuna, salmon and whitefish ...
fujiboca.com/menu.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

HOUSE SPECIALTIES** -RED WINE BRAISED CHICKEN BREAST- Sauteed ...-QUICK SEARED TUNA NICOISE- Sashimi Tuna with Nicoise Olives, Haricots Verts,Potatoes, and Boiled Eggover a bed of Field Greens with a Mustard Vinaigrette ...
www.newbelmont.com/blog/menu.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Dinner- v02-01-2008.inddFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
quick seared tuna sliced thin. served with a ponzu sauce. MARTINI. 10. choice of tuna or salmon mixed. with cucumber, seaweed salad, ...
www.kanjisteakhouse.com/images/kanji_dinner_menu.pdf - Similar pages

Zoe Pan-asian Cafe Menu - SAINT LOUIS, MO, 63108 - Ratings, Reviews,Quick-Seared Tuna Sashimi: over mixed greens with ginger vinaigrette, wasabi and pickled ginger. $13.00. Grilled Asian Bbq Salmon: over mixed greens with ...
www.allmenus.com/menus/253242/Zoe-Pan-asian-Cafe/ - 105k - Cached - Similar pages

Summit Club of South Bend - Lunch MenuQuick Seared Tuna Loin –. served rare on Wasabi mashed potatoes, with asparagus and bacon soy vinaigrette. Red Pepper Pesto – ...
www.thesummitclub.com/Default.aspx?p=DynamicModule&pageid=2... - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

MississippiQuick seared tuna is awesome!!!!!!! PS at some Wallyworlds you can find Wasabi paste and of course Light Soy Sauce a perfect combo for Sashimi or dipping ...
www.mdwfp.com/forums/post.asp?method=ReplyQuote&REPLY_ID=28... - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

WBBM 780 - Chicago's #1 source for local news, traffic and weather ...It's blue black at the center the way fresh quick seared tuna should be, crusted with a liberal amount of cracked pepper and served with a bit of wasabi and ...
www.wbbm780.com/Dunlays-On-The-Square/34108 - 109k - Cached - Similar pages

Bento Sushi Bar & Restaurant User Reviews - Chesterfield, MO 63017 ...crab rolls (very good), philly rolls (again very good), and quick seared tuna sashimi (wonderful with the radish/carrot salad), and for dessert a green tea ...

Map of 189 Lamp and Lantern Village, Chesterfield, MO 63017

stlouis.citysearch.com/review/36354284 - 63k - Cached - Similar pages

Weddings & Banquets - Ye Olde Bell Hotel, London - Dhillon HotelsQuick Seared Tuna, Garlic Aioli, £2.50. Smoked Salmon, Keta Kaviar on a Bellini, £2.00. Wild Mushroom Tartlets, £2.00. Prawns wrapped in Filo Pastry, £2.00 ...
www.dhillonhotels.co.uk/ye_olde_bell_hotel_london/wedding_b... - 48k -
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
This is just what I was looking for. Thanks to both of you. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5quick-seared
Marian Greenfield
3 +4seared/just done
Laura Rodriguez


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
seared/just done


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 minutos (2008-05-28 11:33:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También "rare"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 minutos (2008-05-28 11:33:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=32338


    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=936616
Laura Rodriguez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bruon: provided "seared" implies "rare" (which is meant in "vuelta y vuelta")
19 mins
  -> Gracias Bruon

agree  Enrique Huber (X)
21 mins
  -> Gracias Enrique

agree  Fiona Gilbert Riley: seared, yes
51 mins
  -> Gracias Noni

agree  Sinead --
6 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
quick-seared


Explanation:
FujiBocaLightly quick seared tuna in a tempura batter with Yan Sauce [Wasabe, mayo, garlic &Asian herb) Sashimi Martini - 13 Spicy tuna, salmon and whitefish ...
fujiboca.com/menu.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

HOUSE SPECIALTIES** -RED WINE BRAISED CHICKEN BREAST- Sauteed ...-QUICK SEARED TUNA NICOISE- Sashimi Tuna with Nicoise Olives, Haricots Verts,Potatoes, and Boiled Eggover a bed of Field Greens with a Mustard Vinaigrette ...
www.newbelmont.com/blog/menu.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Dinner- v02-01-2008.inddFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
quick seared tuna sliced thin. served with a ponzu sauce. MARTINI. 10. choice of tuna or salmon mixed. with cucumber, seaweed salad, ...
www.kanjisteakhouse.com/images/kanji_dinner_menu.pdf - Similar pages

Zoe Pan-asian Cafe Menu - SAINT LOUIS, MO, 63108 - Ratings, Reviews,Quick-Seared Tuna Sashimi: over mixed greens with ginger vinaigrette, wasabi and pickled ginger. $13.00. Grilled Asian Bbq Salmon: over mixed greens with ...
www.allmenus.com/menus/253242/Zoe-Pan-asian-Cafe/ - 105k - Cached - Similar pages

Summit Club of South Bend - Lunch MenuQuick Seared Tuna Loin –. served rare on Wasabi mashed potatoes, with asparagus and bacon soy vinaigrette. Red Pepper Pesto – ...
www.thesummitclub.com/Default.aspx?p=DynamicModule&pageid=2... - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

MississippiQuick seared tuna is awesome!!!!!!! PS at some Wallyworlds you can find Wasabi paste and of course Light Soy Sauce a perfect combo for Sashimi or dipping ...
www.mdwfp.com/forums/post.asp?method=ReplyQuote&REPLY_ID=28... - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

WBBM 780 - Chicago's #1 source for local news, traffic and weather ...It's blue black at the center the way fresh quick seared tuna should be, crusted with a liberal amount of cracked pepper and served with a bit of wasabi and ...
www.wbbm780.com/Dunlays-On-The-Square/34108 - 109k - Cached - Similar pages

Bento Sushi Bar & Restaurant User Reviews - Chesterfield, MO 63017 ...crab rolls (very good), philly rolls (again very good), and quick seared tuna sashimi (wonderful with the radish/carrot salad), and for dessert a green tea ...

Map of 189 Lamp and Lantern Village, Chesterfield, MO 63017

stlouis.citysearch.com/review/36354284 - 63k - Cached - Similar pages

Weddings & Banquets - Ye Olde Bell Hotel, London - Dhillon HotelsQuick Seared Tuna, Garlic Aioli, £2.50. Smoked Salmon, Keta Kaviar on a Bellini, £2.00. Wild Mushroom Tartlets, £2.00. Prawns wrapped in Filo Pastry, £2.00 ...
www.dhillonhotels.co.uk/ye_olde_bell_hotel_london/wedding_b... - 48k -


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
This is just what I was looking for. Thanks to both of you. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bruon
8 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Kenneth Powers: As amply evidenced above, jeje (mi cuit is also used, but is not necessarily the same)
39 mins
  -> thanks....

agree  CeciG
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  franglish
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  eski: ...or Tataki in japanese..
7 hrs
  -> didn't know that... thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search