en espejo

English translation: mirror of smoked salmon / smoked salmon mirror

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Salmón ahumado en espejo
English translation:mirror of smoked salmon / smoked salmon mirror
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

13:33 Jun 4, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Menu item
Spanish term or phrase: en espejo
Salmón Ahumado en Espejo
Menu Item.
Researching, found an old Kudos entry but not convinced. Few hits for any item 'on a mirror' or 'with a mirror glaze' or 'mirror sauce' or anything similar. I know that 'Oueufs au miroir' are eggs served in the dish they were cooked in... Any suggestions? Your help is appreciated. Thanks in advance. For Brit audience. :)
Kate Major
Spain
mirror of smoked salmon / smoked salmon mirror
Explanation:
http://www.mccormickandschmicks.com/index.cfm?fuseaction=con...



An Array of Oysters on the Half Shell and Jumbo Prawns on Ice
with Cocktail Sauce and Lemons
Mirror of Smoked Salmon, Trout, Albacore, Mussels
and Seared Rare Ahi "Black and Blue"


From the Sea
Fresh Nova Scotia Mussel Bar ~ Steamed mussels with lemon & garlic butter
Smoked Seafood Mirror ~ Smoked salmon, scallops, mackerel & trout, with condiments and crackers
Oyster Bar (min 50 people) ~ Malpeque oysters shucked to order with tabasco, spicy cocktail sauce,Lea & Perrins, pepper, lemon
Black Tiger Shrimp Presentation (50 pcs.) ~ With spicy cocktail sauce & lemon
Scallop Flambée Station (150 pcs.)~ With Pernod & cream
Shrimp Flambée Station (150 pcs.) ~ With brandy or coconut rum
Sushi Bar (50 pcs.) ~ Served with Wasabi, soy and ginger
Smoked Salmon (one side)~ Served with chopped egg, red onions, tomatoes, capers, lemon, cream cheese and fresh baguette slices


Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Think this covers all possibilities. Thanks everyone, and have a nice evening. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3mirror of smoked salmon / smoked salmon mirror
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4mirror glaze
Hardy Moreno
4Smoked Salmon, Served on a Mirror
Eski
3smoked salmon mirror
David Howard


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mirror of smoked salmon / smoked salmon mirror


Explanation:
http://www.mccormickandschmicks.com/index.cfm?fuseaction=con...



An Array of Oysters on the Half Shell and Jumbo Prawns on Ice
with Cocktail Sauce and Lemons
Mirror of Smoked Salmon, Trout, Albacore, Mussels
and Seared Rare Ahi "Black and Blue"


From the Sea
Fresh Nova Scotia Mussel Bar ~ Steamed mussels with lemon & garlic butter
Smoked Seafood Mirror ~ Smoked salmon, scallops, mackerel & trout, with condiments and crackers
Oyster Bar (min 50 people) ~ Malpeque oysters shucked to order with tabasco, spicy cocktail sauce,Lea & Perrins, pepper, lemon
Black Tiger Shrimp Presentation (50 pcs.) ~ With spicy cocktail sauce & lemon
Scallop Flambée Station (150 pcs.)~ With Pernod & cream
Shrimp Flambée Station (150 pcs.) ~ With brandy or coconut rum
Sushi Bar (50 pcs.) ~ Served with Wasabi, soy and ginger
Smoked Salmon (one side)~ Served with chopped egg, red onions, tomatoes, capers, lemon, cream cheese and fresh baguette slices




Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Think this covers all possibilities. Thanks everyone, and have a nice evening. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Ordaz
6 mins
  -> Gracias Carlos

agree  Carol Gullidge: this seems a really weird idea, yet it does exist. The food is presented on a mirror that is completely covered with food (so what's the point of the mirror?), and by the time you've uncovered the mirror, it's all smeary. Ah well, ours not to reason why!
20 mins
  -> Thanks Carol

agree  Fiona Gilbert Riley: I think I've seen it used in upmarket foodhall shellfish displays - same idea.
1 hr
  -> Gracias aceavila

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
smoked salmon mirror


Explanation:
I've found several references to "smoked salmon mirror" following a google search:

Example sentence(s):
  • Decorated, Chilled Poached Salmon Mirror with Mango Salsa. * fresh pacific salmon, poached whole, decorated and served with dill mayo & sliced French ...
  • Wild Alaskan Smoked Salmon Mirror (Shaved Red Onion, Chopped Egg and Cream Cheese) $184. Vegetable Crudite and Assorted Dips ..

    Reference: http://www.vancouvercatering.com/Receptions.htm
    Reference: http://www.gideonputnam.com/MeetingWeddings_Menus.aspx
David Howard
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mirror glaze


Explanation:
I like the use of mirror glaze.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2008-06-04 14:09:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

smoked salmon in mirror glaze

Hardy Moreno
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Smoked Salmon, Served on a Mirror


Explanation:
I don't belive we're talking about a physical mirror, here, but rather a base which is "drizzled" on the platter before laying the salmon over it.

Example sentence(s):
  • From a menu at the link below:"Bourbon Blackjack Steak...served on a mirror of Dijon Bourbon Sauce..."

    Reference: http://www.shamrockrealtywy.com/images/1700%20...
Eski
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 121




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search