eliminar impurezas

English translation: sieve to remove any lumps/sediment/residue

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:eliminar impurezas
English translation:sieve to remove any lumps/sediment/residue
Entered by: Hack

08:46 Oct 17, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Spanish term or phrase: eliminar impurezas
Por ejemplo cuando se pasa algo por un colador para eliminar impurezas. Is it ok to say 'remove impurities'?
Hack
sieve to remove any lumps/sediment/residue
Explanation:
I don't think "impurezas" is the ideal term of choice in Spanish. The objective of the sieving in this case is to remove lumps/sediment, but "impurities" sounds a bit strange.

Sieve - to strain through a sieve to remove any lumpy particles. Sift - to pass dry ingredients through a flour sifter or sieve to aerate and mix evenly ...
http://www.cookingdownunder.com/articles/2008/cookingterms.h...

Heat a couple of tablespoons of apricot jam with 1 tablespoon water until it boils (to kill bacteria), then sieve to remove any lumps. ...
http://books.google.com/books?id=ld1Q0pkg6s8C&pg=PA40&lpg=PA...

Take the spice liquid, sieve (to remove any large lumps), and add it to the sauce. Add the sugar. Simmer over gentle heat for fifteen minutes. ...
http://www.telusplanet.net/public/prescotj/data/recipes/frie...

14 Sep 2008 ... Pass the mixture through a fine sieve to remove any lumps. Cover and place in the fridge overnight. To cook, heat a bun tray and rub with ...
http://archives.tcm.ie/businesspost/2008/09/14/story35808.as...

Then heat the mixture over high heat, stirring continuously, until the mixture comes to a boil and has thickened; strain through a sieve to remove any lumps ...
http://www.akiskitchen.ca/recipes_meals/roast_beef_sirloin/r...

Then drain again through a muslin-lined fine sieve to remove any remaining residue. 4. Set aside about 700ml of the stock for poaching the breasts. ...
http://uktv.co.uk/food/recipe/aid/511910

Strain the oil through a fine-mesh sieve to remove any sediment and let cool. 2 . Transfer the shallots to a small bowl and stir in the cheese, parsley, ...
http://books.google.com/books?id=WgJa2cIZ-QMC&pg=PA114&lpg=P...

Pour the soaking liquid through a fine mesh sieve to remove any sediment. Reserve the soaking liquid. Chop the mushrooms. In a large deep skillet, ...
http://www.glutenfreeda.com/recipe-view.asp?cat=28&id=2818

My 2 cents...

Strain the clam and mussel broths through a fine mesh sieve to remove any sediment. Combine them and add homemade fish broth if necessary to make 1 cup. ...
http://query.nytimes.com/gst/fullpage.html?res=940DE2DC1739F...

My 2 cents...
Selected response from:

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6sieve to remove any lumps/sediment/residue
Daniel Coria
4 +6remove any imputities
Lanna Rustage
4 +1to remove any lumps (that may have formed)
Carol Gullidge
5sieve to eliminate impurities
Lisa Mann


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sieve to eliminate impurities


Explanation:
I think that's fine...the direct translation works...

Lisa Mann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
remove any imputities


Explanation:
I think this sounds a bit more colloquial

Lanna Rustage
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Andrew Frankland: I prefer "remove" to "eliminate" to be honest, but it's a purely personal choice - either would be fine.
19 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Rachel Fell: I'd say this for eg whites, but not for e.g. flour - not sure what kinds of things Hack is asking about
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Remy Arce
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Kate Major
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Mónica Sauza
4 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Elin Davies
5 hrs
  -> thanks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
sieve to remove any lumps/sediment/residue


Explanation:
I don't think "impurezas" is the ideal term of choice in Spanish. The objective of the sieving in this case is to remove lumps/sediment, but "impurities" sounds a bit strange.

Sieve - to strain through a sieve to remove any lumpy particles. Sift - to pass dry ingredients through a flour sifter or sieve to aerate and mix evenly ...
http://www.cookingdownunder.com/articles/2008/cookingterms.h...

Heat a couple of tablespoons of apricot jam with 1 tablespoon water until it boils (to kill bacteria), then sieve to remove any lumps. ...
http://books.google.com/books?id=ld1Q0pkg6s8C&pg=PA40&lpg=PA...

Take the spice liquid, sieve (to remove any large lumps), and add it to the sauce. Add the sugar. Simmer over gentle heat for fifteen minutes. ...
http://www.telusplanet.net/public/prescotj/data/recipes/frie...

14 Sep 2008 ... Pass the mixture through a fine sieve to remove any lumps. Cover and place in the fridge overnight. To cook, heat a bun tray and rub with ...
http://archives.tcm.ie/businesspost/2008/09/14/story35808.as...

Then heat the mixture over high heat, stirring continuously, until the mixture comes to a boil and has thickened; strain through a sieve to remove any lumps ...
http://www.akiskitchen.ca/recipes_meals/roast_beef_sirloin/r...

Then drain again through a muslin-lined fine sieve to remove any remaining residue. 4. Set aside about 700ml of the stock for poaching the breasts. ...
http://uktv.co.uk/food/recipe/aid/511910

Strain the oil through a fine-mesh sieve to remove any sediment and let cool. 2 . Transfer the shallots to a small bowl and stir in the cheese, parsley, ...
http://books.google.com/books?id=WgJa2cIZ-QMC&pg=PA114&lpg=P...

Pour the soaking liquid through a fine mesh sieve to remove any sediment. Reserve the soaking liquid. Chop the mushrooms. In a large deep skillet, ...
http://www.glutenfreeda.com/recipe-view.asp?cat=28&id=2818

My 2 cents...

Strain the clam and mussel broths through a fine mesh sieve to remove any sediment. Combine them and add homemade fish broth if necessary to make 1 cup. ...
http://query.nytimes.com/gst/fullpage.html?res=940DE2DC1739F...

My 2 cents...

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: snap!
3 mins
  -> Touché! ;-) Thanks!

agree  Kate Major: This might be fine too, depending on the context. I would remove impurities or residue from soaked dried wild mushrooms or lentils, for example, but would remove lumps from flour etc. Have a good weekend. :)
29 mins
  -> Thanks, Kate. You too! ;-)

agree  Mónica Sauza: ¡Buen fin de semana! ;)
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias! Igualmente.

agree  Elin Davies
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  cmwilliams (X)
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Christine Walsh: In a damp preparation like this, I'd go for residue
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to remove any lumps (that may have formed)


Explanation:
with or without the contents of the brackets

Sounds a bit like some sort of creme brulee or ice-cream recipe. If the cream mixture is hot when added to the yolks, it could easily curdle a little (like scrambled eggs). If it's only minimal, the situation can be salvaged by passing through a strainer. I don't always bother to do this, but my daughter always does as a matter of course!

an eg:

Lemon Curd Recipe & Photo - Joyofbaking.comOnce the lemon curd has become nice and thick (like hollandaise), remove it from the heat and strain to remove any lumps that may have formed. ...
www.joyofbaking.com/LemonCurd.html - 46k - Cached

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 297

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cmwilliams (X)
5 hrs
  -> thanks cmwilliams!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search