crujicoca

English translation: crunchy / crusty flatbread

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:crujicoca
English translation:crunchy / crusty flatbread
Entered by: Janet Ross Snyder

21:23 Mar 3, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Menu category
Spanish term or phrase: crujicoca
I'm translating a menu. The categories are Ensaladas, raciones, bocadillos, CRUJICOCAS, pasta y arroces, carnes y pescados, and postres
Under Crujicocas are listed Atun, Jamon York, Queso de cabra and Vegetal.
Janet Ross Snyder
Canada
crunchy / crusty flatbread
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-03-03 23:37:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hardly any references at all for 'Crujicoca' but I imagine it is similar to 'coca' bread.

You could also keep it as 'Coca' and put 'crunchy flatbread' in brackets after it.


[PDF] Ingl.s/C. La Mancha/01.qxdFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Spain. Castilla-. La Mancha. Canary Islands. Atlantic Ocean. Cantabrian Sea. Mediterranean Sea ...... crunchy flatbread has merited fame. Other dishes are ...
www.spain.info/MPTurSpainWeb/Images/BMM/Biblioteca/Folletos... - Similar pages

The Cuisines of Spain: Exploring Regional Home Cooking - Google Books Resultby Teresa Barrenechea, Christopher Hirsheimer ... - 2005 - Cooking - 337 pages
The coca dough is now ready to be topped. COCA AMB TRAMPO :: Crusty Flatbread with Tomato, Pepper, and Onion Salad Trampo, a mixture of ripe tomatoes, ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=1580085156...

Coca: It's Spanish for pizza - Los Angeles Times23 Jan 2008 ... This versatile flatbread, a Catalonian favorite, can be topped with just ... Spain, had baked his rendition of coca -- a dish he had found ...
www.latimes.com/features/food/la-fo-coca23jan23,1,2677793.s... - 67k - Cached - Similar pages

... flat breads called cocas that are indigenous to the Catalan region of southern Spain. ... The Coca flatbreads ($10) range from luscious, topped with duck and pear, ...
www.dine.to/coca - 39k - Cached - Similar pages
Coca: It's Spanish for pizza -- Newsday.comCoca: It's Spanish for pizza. This versatile flatbread, a Catalonian favorite, ... Spain, had baked his rendition of coca -- a dish he had found everywhere ...
www.newsday.com/topic/la-fo-coca23jan23,0,6496975.story - 117k - Cached - Similar pages
Yoga Journal - Catalan Flatbread with Spinach, Onion and Pine Nut ...This delicate flatbread is an example of a coca, a pizza-like speciality of Catalonia in northeastern Spain. It is hearty enough to serve as a meal, ...
www.yogajournal.com/lifestyle/food/recipes/recipe/7931 - 76k - Cached - Similar pages
Chefs Gone Wild: Catalan Coca with Sweet Onions, Piquillo Peppers ...The Coca is a sort of oval flatbread pizza that comes with a variety of delicious toppings .... I think you should give away a trip to Spain with this post. ...
chefsgonewild.blogspot.com/2008/08/catalan-coca-with-sweet-onions-piquillo.html - 139k - Cached - Similar pages
Amazon.com: From Tapas to Meze: First Courses from the ...Take flat bread: In Spain we find Coca de la Huerta, a summer vegetable flat bread from the Balearic Islands. France offers Provence's Pissaladiere, ...
www.amazon.com/Tapas-Meze-Courses-Mediterranean-Shores/dp/0... - 273k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you. The references are very helpful and the terms you chose are very evocative.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1crunchy / crusty flatbread
Lisa McCarthy
1 +1bruschette
andres-larsen


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bruschette


Explanation:
bruschette

sources:

[PDF] Examen a la: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML
Parece más una ***crujicoca o una brusqueta*** que una pizza. Mantiene los cortes enteros de los quesos, y están repartidos de forma muy irregular. ...
www.elperiodico.com/vivo/recursos/pdf/pizzacas.pdf -

Jamie Oliver - Recipes - bruschetteA bruschetta is a kind of open sandwich and it's probably where the idea for ... I would like know the ingredients of bruschette because is'nt there in the ...
www.jamieoliver.com/recipes/veggies-and-sides/bruschette - 56k -

How To Make BruschetteHow To Make Bruschette. [ Back To Panini ] · 61 Bruschette Recipes · bruss11.gif (2024 bytes) · bruss1.gif (1752 bytes) · bruss2.gif (1781 bytes) ...
www.sreweb.com/bruschette.htm - 5k -

Foodgeeks.com: Recipes for BruschetteRecipes for Bruschette: Bruschetta Romana Piccante (Spicy Roman Bruschetta) Recipe | Bruschetta with Bresaola, Eggplant and Mozzarella Recipe | Bruschetta ...
foodgeeks.com/recipes/type/10,17,51,title,0,bruschette.phtml - 17k -

Cooks.com - Recipe - Bruschette AppetizerBRUSCHETTE APPETIZER. 8" round "wheel" sour dough French bread loaf 1/4 c. extra virgin olive oil 1 tbsp. butter, melted 2-3 cloves garlic, finely minced ...
www.cooks.com/rec/view/0,191,155179-228194,00.html - 21k -

Robbie's Recipes: Bruschetta / Bruschette like Carrabba's®A copycat recipe for Carrabba's Brushetta - Garlic toast mounded with two different toppings: fontina cheese and sautéed mushrooms; mozzarella, ...
recipes.robbiehaf.com/C/138.htm - 23k -

Spiced Tomato Bruschette Recipe at Epicurious.comFind delicious tomato recipes, like spiced tomato bruschette, and other Italian recipes at Epicurious.com.
www.epicurious.com/recipes/food/views/Spiced-Tomato-Brusche... - 95k -

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hattie Hill: bruschetta, ending with an "a"
15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
crunchy / crusty flatbread


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-03-03 23:37:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hardly any references at all for 'Crujicoca' but I imagine it is similar to 'coca' bread.

You could also keep it as 'Coca' and put 'crunchy flatbread' in brackets after it.


[PDF] Ingl.s/C. La Mancha/01.qxdFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Spain. Castilla-. La Mancha. Canary Islands. Atlantic Ocean. Cantabrian Sea. Mediterranean Sea ...... crunchy flatbread has merited fame. Other dishes are ...
www.spain.info/MPTurSpainWeb/Images/BMM/Biblioteca/Folletos... - Similar pages

The Cuisines of Spain: Exploring Regional Home Cooking - Google Books Resultby Teresa Barrenechea, Christopher Hirsheimer ... - 2005 - Cooking - 337 pages
The coca dough is now ready to be topped. COCA AMB TRAMPO :: Crusty Flatbread with Tomato, Pepper, and Onion Salad Trampo, a mixture of ripe tomatoes, ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=1580085156...

Coca: It's Spanish for pizza - Los Angeles Times23 Jan 2008 ... This versatile flatbread, a Catalonian favorite, can be topped with just ... Spain, had baked his rendition of coca -- a dish he had found ...
www.latimes.com/features/food/la-fo-coca23jan23,1,2677793.s... - 67k - Cached - Similar pages

... flat breads called cocas that are indigenous to the Catalan region of southern Spain. ... The Coca flatbreads ($10) range from luscious, topped with duck and pear, ...
www.dine.to/coca - 39k - Cached - Similar pages
Coca: It's Spanish for pizza -- Newsday.comCoca: It's Spanish for pizza. This versatile flatbread, a Catalonian favorite, ... Spain, had baked his rendition of coca -- a dish he had found everywhere ...
www.newsday.com/topic/la-fo-coca23jan23,0,6496975.story - 117k - Cached - Similar pages
Yoga Journal - Catalan Flatbread with Spinach, Onion and Pine Nut ...This delicate flatbread is an example of a coca, a pizza-like speciality of Catalonia in northeastern Spain. It is hearty enough to serve as a meal, ...
www.yogajournal.com/lifestyle/food/recipes/recipe/7931 - 76k - Cached - Similar pages
Chefs Gone Wild: Catalan Coca with Sweet Onions, Piquillo Peppers ...The Coca is a sort of oval flatbread pizza that comes with a variety of delicious toppings .... I think you should give away a trip to Spain with this post. ...
chefsgonewild.blogspot.com/2008/08/catalan-coca-with-sweet-onions-piquillo.html - 139k - Cached - Similar pages
Amazon.com: From Tapas to Meze: First Courses from the ...Take flat bread: In Spain we find Coca de la Huerta, a summer vegetable flat bread from the Balearic Islands. France offers Provence's Pissaladiere, ...
www.amazon.com/Tapas-Meze-Courses-Mediterranean-Shores/dp/0... - 273k - Cached - Similar pages

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 172
Grading comment
Thank you. The references are very helpful and the terms you chose are very evocative.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aïda Garcia Pons: I like your option. good links too.
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search