capellán asado a la leña

English translation: "wood–roasted salted fish"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:capellán asado a la leña
English translation:"wood–roasted salted fish"
Entered by: Almudena Grau

17:48 May 6, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cooking / Culinary
Spanish term or phrase: capellán asado a la leña
Hi! This is part of a menu, and the full dish description is:

Ensalada de tomates de la huerta con habas y **capellán asado a la leña**

Thanks!
Almudena Grau
Spain
"wood–roasted salted fish"
Explanation:
Dried-salted ling roe. CAPELLANES. : Dried salted blue whitings. SARDINAS de BOTA ... Salted fish, a tradition within the mediterranean diet ...
www.aftc.ca/TAFT2006/PPOINT_PRESENTATIONS/009.pdf - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2009-05-06 18:23:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The yellow yam and salt fish are put in the open wood fire roasted and then scraped, a little fat (margarine usually) is put on the hot yam and voila its a ...
kweds.blogspot.com/2007/02/breadfruit-roast-yam-salt-fish.html - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares
Annabel Langbein: On Television - Wood-Roasted Salmon And Lemon ... - [ Traducir esta página ]400g wood-roasted salmon, cut into 2cm cubes 2 tbsp lemon juice ½ cup grated fresh parmesan ... Add wine and then mix in hot stock, saffron and salt to taste. ... Mix in fish, lemon juice and parmesan and adjust seasoning. ...
www.annabel-langbein.com/tvRisotto.html - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares
Find Dry Salted Fish suppliers for your business at ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Get the phone number & street address for Dry Salted Fish Distributors and Manufacturers. ... FOOD PRODUCTS: Seeds, Dried, Dehydrated, Salted Or Roasted ... Manufactures Wood Furniture And Cabinets Countertops, Cabinetry, Furniture and ...
www.macraesbluebook.com/search/product_company_list.cfm?pro... - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2009-05-06 18:25:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

capellán= poor cod? (pescado) "Old" General Vocabulary forum. ... "Salted fish: fish often in gutted and headed form, preserved in salt or brine." ... French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise ...
forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1030865 - 36k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2009-05-06 18:27:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Capella, Capellán, Capellán, Faneca Menor, Mollera ... Most species are demersal or benthopelagic, feeding on fish and invertebrates . .... List of Common Names of Fishes of the World, Those Prevailing among English-speaking Nations. ...
zipcodezoo.com/Animals/T/Trisopterus_minutus/ - 63k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2009-05-06 18:28:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Saludos :))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2009-05-07 16:35:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

capellán= poor cod? (pescado) "Old" General Vocabulary forum. ... "Salted fish: fish often in gutted and headed form, preserved in salt or ...
forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1030865 - 36k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2009-05-07 16:37:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dried-salted ling roe. CAPELLANES. : Dried salted blue whitings. SARDINAS de BOTA ... Salted fish, a tradition within the mediterranean diet ...
www.aftc.ca/TAFT2006/PPOINT_PRESENTATIONS/009.pdf - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

eski
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2"wood–roasted salted fish"
eski
4 +1wood-roasted pollack
neilmac
1spit roasted Mediterranean poor cod (trisopterus minutus capelanus)
andres-larsen


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wood-roasted pollack


Explanation:
Fish roasted over a wood fire or in a wood-burning oven, hmm :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-05-06 17:55:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

= abadejo m pollack

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2009-05-06 17:56:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AquaReg | News: New weaning tanks in a recirculation system En Galicia el abadejo (Pollachius pollachius) - gádido de importancia comercial de la región Noratlántica- es una nueva especie candidata a ser cultivada ...
www.aquareg.com/AquaReg/AquaWeb.nsf/ShowProject?OpenForm&ID...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-05-06 17:58:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"whiting" (pescadilla) is from the same family but is smaller...

neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Killian Özler: wood-roasted poor cod (http://www.charterboats-uk.co.uk/z - fish identification.htm...
3 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
spit roasted Mediterranean poor cod (trisopterus minutus capelanus)


Explanation:
spit roasted Mediterranean poor cod (trisopterus minutus capelanus)

sources:

capellán= poor cod? (pescado) - WordReference Forums - 2 entradas - 2 autores - Última entrada: 14 Jul 2008
capellán= poor cod? (pescado) "Old" General Vocabulary forum.
forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1030865 - 36k -

Asadillo huertano con capellan - WordReference Forums - Asadillo huertano con capellan "Old" General Vocabulary forum. ... I don't think "poor cod" would be a good idea for a menu, though! ...
forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1041876 - 47k -

capellán - Diccionario Ingles-Español WordReference.comForum discussions with the word(s) "capellán" in the title: Asadillo huertano con capellan · Capellán · capellán= poor cod? (pescado) ...
www.wordreference.com/es/en/Translation.asp?spen=capellán - 11k -

***Poor cod*** - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - 14 Jan 2009 ... The poor cod, Trisopterus minutus, is a temperate marine fish belonging to the cod family (Gadidae). It is red brown in color and has a ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Poor_cod - 20k -

Basic information for Trisopterus minutus (Poor cod) - Poor cod grow to a maximum length of 26 cm. Trisopterus minutus feeds on ... Poor cod closely resemble bib Trisopterus luscus but lack the dark vertical ...
www.marlin.ac.uk/species/trisopterusminutus.htm - 24k -

ICTIMEDSinónimos: Gadus capelanus, G. minutus, Trisopterus minutus ... Género: Trisopterus - Especie: ***Trisopterus minutus capelanus*** - Subespecie: capelanus ...
www.cmima.csic.es/ictimed/cgi-bin/ictimed.cgi?accion=ficha&... - 5k -

Eastern and Western Poor Cod(Trisopterus minutus capelanus ... - ***Eastern and Western Poor Cod(Trisopterus minutus capelanus) populations in the Mediterranean Sea***: Evidence from allozyme and minisatellite loci ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=15378717 -

Feeding habits of Trisopterus minutus capelanus(Gadidae) off the ... - The stomach contents of poor cod, ***Trisopterus minutus capelanus(Lacepède)***, were taken at monthly intervals off the eastern coast of the Gulf of ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=14130433 -

Animal Pictures Archive: Animal Photo Album - Trisopterus minutus ... - Related Terms: ***Trisopterus minutus capelanus***; Trisopterus minutus; ... [PO Scans - Aquatic Life] Mediterranean poor cod (Trisopterus minutus capelanus) ...
www.animalpicturesarchive.com/list.php?qry=Trisopterus minu... - 49k - En caché - Páginas similares

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Carol Gullidge: doesn't sound at all appetising for a menu!
3 hrs

neutral  neilmac: Agree with Carol "poor" is very negative in English, despite the delights of "patatas a lo pobre"
21 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"wood–roasted salted fish"


Explanation:
Dried-salted ling roe. CAPELLANES. : Dried salted blue whitings. SARDINAS de BOTA ... Salted fish, a tradition within the mediterranean diet ...
www.aftc.ca/TAFT2006/PPOINT_PRESENTATIONS/009.pdf - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2009-05-06 18:23:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The yellow yam and salt fish are put in the open wood fire roasted and then scraped, a little fat (margarine usually) is put on the hot yam and voila its a ...
kweds.blogspot.com/2007/02/breadfruit-roast-yam-salt-fish.html - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares
Annabel Langbein: On Television - Wood-Roasted Salmon And Lemon ... - [ Traducir esta página ]400g wood-roasted salmon, cut into 2cm cubes 2 tbsp lemon juice ½ cup grated fresh parmesan ... Add wine and then mix in hot stock, saffron and salt to taste. ... Mix in fish, lemon juice and parmesan and adjust seasoning. ...
www.annabel-langbein.com/tvRisotto.html - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares
Find Dry Salted Fish suppliers for your business at ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Get the phone number & street address for Dry Salted Fish Distributors and Manufacturers. ... FOOD PRODUCTS: Seeds, Dried, Dehydrated, Salted Or Roasted ... Manufactures Wood Furniture And Cabinets Countertops, Cabinetry, Furniture and ...
www.macraesbluebook.com/search/product_company_list.cfm?pro... - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2009-05-06 18:25:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

capellán= poor cod? (pescado) "Old" General Vocabulary forum. ... "Salted fish: fish often in gutted and headed form, preserved in salt or brine." ... French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise ...
forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1030865 - 36k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2009-05-06 18:27:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Capella, Capellán, Capellán, Faneca Menor, Mollera ... Most species are demersal or benthopelagic, feeding on fish and invertebrates . .... List of Common Names of Fishes of the World, Those Prevailing among English-speaking Nations. ...
zipcodezoo.com/Animals/T/Trisopterus_minutus/ - 63k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2009-05-06 18:28:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Saludos :))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2009-05-07 16:35:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

capellán= poor cod? (pescado) "Old" General Vocabulary forum. ... "Salted fish: fish often in gutted and headed form, preserved in salt or ...
forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1030865 - 36k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2009-05-07 16:37:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dried-salted ling roe. CAPELLANES. : Dried salted blue whitings. SARDINAS de BOTA ... Salted fish, a tradition within the mediterranean diet ...
www.aftc.ca/TAFT2006/PPOINT_PRESENTATIONS/009.pdf - Páginas similares

eski
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enrique Huber (X): que sabroso..
1 hr
  -> Gracias Enrique: me gusta para acompañarlo con unas manzanas caramelizadas...Saludos :))

agree  Silvia Killian Özler: It's clear enough if it's going to be written on a menu, but are you sure it's salted? Maybe you can say "wood-roasted poor cod".
3 hrs
  -> Thanks for your suggestion, Silvia: saludos :))

neutral  neilmac: "Fish" is very broad and "salted" is not in the original; I believe it is "abadejo" (pollack) and not whiting :)
21 hrs
  -> Thanks for your comments, & Saludos, Neilmac :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search