traduccion de arenque a ingles

English translation: herring

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:traduccion de arenque a ingles
English translation:herring
Entered by: Edward Tully

17:21 Jun 16, 2009
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / seafood
Spanish term or phrase: traduccion de arenque a ingles
pez con alto contenido de sal
Plagaz
Dominican Republic
herring
Explanation:
!
http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=aren...
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6herring
Edward Tully
5 +1herring
Mirtha Grotewold
5Herring
Joana Guedes
5herring
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
herring


Explanation:
!
http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=aren...

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: "herring" you clearly lol
1 min
  -> ouch! Thank you David! ;-)

agree  Henry Hinds
3 mins
  -> thank you Henry! ;-)

agree  Lisa McCarthy: No disputes with this one.
8 mins
  -> thank you Lisa! ;-)

agree  patinba: Right, as any dictionary would indicate ...
10 mins
  -> thank you! ;-)

agree  Kate Major: haha yeah! and if it's smoked it's a kipper. :D
47 mins
  -> thank you - smoke me a kipper, I'll be back in time for breakfast! ;-)

agree  eski: www.cookitsimply.com/category-0020-01b01.html :))
49 mins
  -> thank you! ;-)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
herring


Explanation:
Saludos

Mirtha Grotewold
Guatemala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: muy rico :)
2 mins
  -> Gracias David, pienso igual, muy rico.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
herring


Explanation:
:)

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Herring


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 minutos (2009-06-16 17:28:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.gma.org/herring/biology/what/default.asp


    Reference: http://www.gma.org/herring/biology/what/default.asp
Joana Guedes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search