Together 2019

February 21st 10:00 AM CET - 18:00 CET February 22nd 10:00 AM CET - 18:00 CET

Click for Full Participation

baño de maria

English translation: bain-marie / double boiler

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:baño de maria
English translation:bain-marie / double boiler
Entered by: margaret caulfield

00:09 Jan 27, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / tipo de olla
Spanish term or phrase: baño de maria
hola amigos de proz.com

una pregunta como dirian uds en ingles una olla de baño de maria??

gracias
Worldcita
bain-marie / double boiler
Explanation:
It depends. If it's industrial, it would be simply a "bain-marie". This is the universal name in the catering business. This term also applies to home cooking.

If it's for home, a "double boiler", i.e. a pot with into which water is put and the product is put into a second pot where the product is put and is kept heated or cooked in the (i.e. the water in the false bottom.

Pls see the photos on the following link, among others, which shows both versions:

www.lexic.us/definition-of/bain-marie
Selected response from:

margaret caulfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +20bain-marie / double boiler
margaret caulfield
4 +1double boiler
Remy Arce
4 +1bain marie
Robin Levey


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +20
bain-marie / double boiler


Explanation:
It depends. If it's industrial, it would be simply a "bain-marie". This is the universal name in the catering business. This term also applies to home cooking.

If it's for home, a "double boiler", i.e. a pot with into which water is put and the product is put into a second pot where the product is put and is kept heated or cooked in the (i.e. the water in the false bottom.

Pls see the photos on the following link, among others, which shows both versions:

www.lexic.us/definition-of/bain-marie


margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ERNESTO GARCIA MARIN: agree
26 mins
  -> Gracias, Ernesto.

agree  Maria Milagros Del Cid: I always use double boiler and it is the term most likely found in recipes
31 mins
  -> Thanks, Mª Milagros, although I've seldom seen "double boiler" and have always used "bain-marie". I suppose it's due to the different areas we live in.

agree  Adriana de Groote
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Adriana.

agree  Silvia Hanine-Studnicki
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Silvia.

agree  Claudia Guiraldes Kallens
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Claudia.

agree  Tania13
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tania.

agree  GoodWords
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Goodwords.

agree  teju
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, teju.

agree  Rick Larg
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rick.

agree  franglish
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, franglish.

agree  Kate Major: I always use "bain marie" as does everyone else I know. Both terms are correct though.
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kate. Me too!

agree  Lisa McCarthy: Bain marie is what I've always seen - the other I've never heard of, though it obviously exists.
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lisa. Me too!

agree  Carol Gullidge: yes, bain marie
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Carol.

agree  Gilla Evans: for me bain marie, the usual term in the UK at least
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gilla.

agree  Cinnamon Nolan: In the US - DEPENDING ON THE REGION - double boiler is much more common than in the UK.
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, C., although when I worked in a North American multinational for many years (quite some time ago), the North Americans referred to this as "bain-marie" as well.

agree  John Cutler: Agree and agree with Cinnamon
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, John. Pls see my comment to Cinnamon.

agree  Matt Horsman: Bain-marie, definitely.
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, ElGuiri.

agree  Maria Faella
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Maria.

agree  Elin Davies: bain marie is what I've always seen in the UK (depending on audience, it might have an explanatory note alongside)
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Elin.

agree  marilors
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, marilors.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bain marie


Explanation:
Usually called by its French name in English: bain marie.

Also 'water bath' or 'double boiler', but these terms lack a certain 'je ne sais quoi...'.

bain-marie: Definition from Answers.com
A bain-marie (also known as a water bath) is a French term for a piece of equipment used in science, industry, and cooking to heat materials gently and ...
www.answers.com/topic/bain-marie - Cached - SimilarAmazon.com: BonJour Bain Marie Set: Kitchen & Dining
Baking crème brulee in a water bath, or Bain Marie, is the key to achieving the perfect consistency by allowing the custard to cook gently without scorching ...
www.amazon.com › ... › Tool & Gadget Sets - Cached - SimilarBonjour Bain Marie Crème Brulee Set with Torch - Specialty Cookware
The Bonjour Bain Marie Crème Brulee Set includes all the tools you need to ... The gentle heat of the water allows the custard to cook gently and evenly for ...
www.chefsresource.com › Cookware › Specialty Cookware - Cached - SimilarBain-marie Cooking Technique - How it Works
14 Mar 2009 ... Bain-marie is a technique that allows to heat gently and by small degrees any substance ... In cooking, Bain-marie can be used in many ways: ...
ezinearticles.com/?Bain-marie-Cooking-Technique...it... - Cached - SimilarFood Dictionary: A Glossary of Terms | SOS Cuisine
Bain Marie: Also called double-boiler. A hot-water bath cooking technique using 2 pans to gently cook foods. Hot water is placed in the bottom pan over the ...
www.soscuisine.com/glossaire.php?sos_l=en - Cached - Similar

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Robinson: Es el término que usan los "Chefs de alta cocina". (tanto en Inglés come Castellano) http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bain-marie
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
double boiler


Explanation:
this is the name of the pot used

Remy Arce
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sp-EnTranslator: http://www.bedbathandbeyond.com/product.asp?order_num=-1&SKU...
1 hr
  -> Thanks Claudia!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search