Lomos de Sardina sobre escalibada de pimientos

English translation: sardine fillets on a bed of ash roasted sweet peppers

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Lomos de Sardina sobre escalibada /escalivada de pimientos
English translation:sardine fillets on a bed of ash roasted sweet peppers
Entered by: Bubo Coroman (X)

01:59 Jun 25, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Restaurant Menu
Spanish term or phrase: Lomos de Sardina sobre escalibada de pimientos
From the "Entradas" of an Alicante restaurant menu. The full wording is:

Lomos de Sardina Marinados en Jengibre sobre escalibada de pimientos

Many thanks for your time.
Bubo Coroman (X)
sardine fillets on a bed of ash roasted (sweet) peppers
Explanation:
escalivar is a process used in Indian cuisine as well

My guess is they are talking about pimentones so I would use sweet pepper for clarity
Selected response from:

Lourdes Sanchez
Grading comment
many thanks to all who contributed! I chose Lourdes' answer to highlight the Catalan cooking technique, as the restaurant is in the Spanish "levante" and there is another Catalan dish on the menu. I found this definition: "Escalivar in Catalan basically means roasting sweet peppers and eggplants in a bed of hot embers or ashes, or over a wood fire."
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Sardine fillets in ginger marinade on a platter of grilled red/sweet peppers
Christine Walsh
4 +2Sardine fillets on a bed of grilled bell peppers
Cecilia Gowar
4sardine fillets on a bed of ash roasted (sweet) peppers
Lourdes Sanchez
Summary of reference entries provided
Escalibada/escalivada
Christine Walsh

  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Sardine fillets in ginger marinade on a platter of grilled red/sweet peppers


Explanation:
My shot at it!

Christine Walsh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Major: "... on a bed of roast(ed) red peppers, rather than "platter".
3 hrs
  -> Good idea. Thanks!

agree  franglish: with Kate
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Gilla Evans: me too, bed is best here
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Fiona Gilbert Riley: Bed too!
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  MJ Barber: like bed :)
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Isamar: Sounds good
8 hrs
  -> Thank you!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sardine fillets on a bed of ash roasted (sweet) peppers


Explanation:
escalivar is a process used in Indian cuisine as well

My guess is they are talking about pimentones so I would use sweet pepper for clarity


    Reference: http://www.themanordelhi.com/chef-tasting-menu.htm
Lourdes Sanchez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
many thanks to all who contributed! I chose Lourdes' answer to highlight the Catalan cooking technique, as the restaurant is in the Spanish "levante" and there is another Catalan dish on the menu. I found this definition: "Escalivar in Catalan basically means roasting sweet peppers and eggplants in a bed of hot embers or ashes, or over a wood fire."

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sardine fillets on a bed of grilled bell peppers


Explanation:
Or "Ginger-marinated sardine fillets"....


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2010-06-25 07:09:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also use the word "escalivada" but is it made with aubergines, onions and tomatoes, as well as bell peppers...

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 134

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiona Gilbert Riley: Possibly simply red peppers for European market? Good comment about escalivada. Like word order of "ginger-marinated..."
1 hr

agree  MJ Barber: what Noni says
1 hr




Reference comments


18 mins
Reference: Escalibada/escalivada

Reference information:
Grilled vegetables:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Escalivada

Christine Walsh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search