Enfilado

English translation: brochette

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Enfilado
English translation:brochette
Entered by: Lisa McCarthy

09:25 Mar 29, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Spanish term or phrase: Enfilado
Items on a Spanish menu. For the UK.

**Enfilado** de pulpo con patata aromática y pimienta roja

**Enfilado** de langostinos con bacon y sésamo
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
brochette
Explanation:
I think you can skewer octopus, Noni, if you cut it up properly.

I think the following gives a clear clue:

"Pinchitos de gambas en salsa de soja
[...] Disponer las gambas en el adobo y dejarlos por dos o tres horas, Trascurrido este tiempo enfilar las gambas en ocho pinchitos y ponerlos en la plancha bien caliente [...]"
http://www.bestrecetas.com/trucos_cocina_entrantes/pinchitos...

If "brochettes" occur elsewhere in your menu, we're in trouble, but if not, I think this is a more elegant term than "skewered" or "kebabbed". There may be a technical difference; here are both on the same menu:
"Tapitas calientes
Brochette de langostino con tempura y romesco suave
Enfilado de atún fresco con beicon"
http://elmirador.cat/menus bodes es.htm

But I can't think of another good word at the moment.
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks, Charles and everybody else for the useful input!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3brochette
Charles Davis
4 +1skewered
Lourdes Sanchez
4in a row
Halil Ibrahim Tutuncuoglu "Бёcäטsع Լîfe's cômplicåtعd eñøugh"


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers



1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
brochette


Explanation:
I think you can skewer octopus, Noni, if you cut it up properly.

I think the following gives a clear clue:

"Pinchitos de gambas en salsa de soja
[...] Disponer las gambas en el adobo y dejarlos por dos o tres horas, Trascurrido este tiempo enfilar las gambas en ocho pinchitos y ponerlos en la plancha bien caliente [...]"
http://www.bestrecetas.com/trucos_cocina_entrantes/pinchitos...

If "brochettes" occur elsewhere in your menu, we're in trouble, but if not, I think this is a more elegant term than "skewered" or "kebabbed". There may be a technical difference; here are both on the same menu:
"Tapitas calientes
Brochette de langostino con tempura y romesco suave
Enfilado de atún fresco con beicon"
http://elmirador.cat/menus bodes es.htm

But I can't think of another good word at the moment.

Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Thanks, Charles and everybody else for the useful input!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Donnelly: I agree, Charles. I've seen recipes where the instructions state "enfilar las brochetas alternando..."(followed by the ingredients in question). You can definitely skewer octopus. I've eaten brochetas de pulpo.
25 mins
  -> Thanks, Suzanne. I've definitely had skewered sepia. I didn't remember having seen this use of "enfilado", but it seems vaguely familiar. I'm very glad to have your confirmation.

agree  Fiona Gilbert Riley: Yes, and more elegant than kebab (why is this?!)
22 hrs
  -> Probably because of cultural prejudice, frankly (and those horrible late-night kebabs some of us ate in our student days) Thanks!

agree  FVS (X): Never knew you were a cook. // Don't tell me about it. Need to lose 3 stone by August to get into a suit for my lad's wedding.
2 days 5 hrs
  -> Not much of one, I'm afraid, but I do know something about eating :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
skewered


Explanation:
This is what I have seen


    Reference: http://image57.webshots.com/57/0/48/90/411404890XXxZjZ_ph.jp...
    Reference: http://wineguyworld.blogspot.com/2009/01/peruvian-pleasure-a...
Lourdes Sanchez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hardy Moreno: Yes
25 mins
  -> gracias!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search