boquerones en vinagre

English translation: anchovies in vinegar/vinegar-marinated anchovies

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:boquerones en vinagre
English translation:anchovies in vinegar/vinegar-marinated anchovies
Entered by: Mariana Solanet

16:16 Apr 12, 2011
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / tapas menu
Spanish term or phrase: boquerones en vinagre
Not sure whether to put anchovies...do we not say whitebait in english?
sharonam
Spain
anchovies in vinegar
Explanation:
Here are some links and references:

Spanish Recipes: Anchovies in Vinegar -
17 May 2008 ... We are finally in season to have Boquerones en vinagre - Anchovies in vinegar! And here is the recipe for those of you who feel like having ...
recipespicbypic.blogspot.com/.../anchovies-in-vinegar.html - En caché

Marinate the Anchovies in Vinegar - Fish & Seafood Cooking -
Once the anchovies are salted down, gently pour in enough vinegar to cover. What kind of vinegar? Depends. Greeks use red vinegar, like I am using in the ...
fishcooking.about.com/od/.../white_anchovies_3.htm - En caché -

Tapas recipes fish. -
They are small, fresh anchovies (or whitebait) 'cooked' in vinegar and preserved with olive oil. They start out raw but the vinegar gives the flesh its ...
www.proper-spanish-tapas.com/tapas-recipes-fish.html - En caché -

Anchovies in vinegar marinate (Scapece de licette) | Italian ... -
In a pan boil the vinegar with the water and a pinch of salt and pour the liquid while still hot, but not boiling, onto the anchovies. ...
www.academiabarilla.com/.../scapece-licette-baby-anchovies-... - Estados Unidos - recipespicbypic.blogspot.com/.../anchovies-in-vinegar.html
Selected response from:

Mariana Solanet
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2anchovies in vinegar
Mariana Solanet
5pickled anchovies
Lourdes Sanchez
4 +1vinegar-marinated anchovies
Isamar
4marinated anchovies
MPGS


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marinated anchovies


Explanation:
una posibilidad

boquerón = anchoa = bocarte


:)

MPGS
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
anchovies in vinegar


Explanation:
Here are some links and references:

Spanish Recipes: Anchovies in Vinegar -
17 May 2008 ... We are finally in season to have Boquerones en vinagre - Anchovies in vinegar! And here is the recipe for those of you who feel like having ...
recipespicbypic.blogspot.com/.../anchovies-in-vinegar.html - En caché

Marinate the Anchovies in Vinegar - Fish & Seafood Cooking -
Once the anchovies are salted down, gently pour in enough vinegar to cover. What kind of vinegar? Depends. Greeks use red vinegar, like I am using in the ...
fishcooking.about.com/od/.../white_anchovies_3.htm - En caché -

Tapas recipes fish. -
They are small, fresh anchovies (or whitebait) 'cooked' in vinegar and preserved with olive oil. They start out raw but the vinegar gives the flesh its ...
www.proper-spanish-tapas.com/tapas-recipes-fish.html - En caché -

Anchovies in vinegar marinate (Scapece de licette) | Italian ... -
In a pan boil the vinegar with the water and a pinch of salt and pour the liquid while still hot, but not boiling, onto the anchovies. ...
www.academiabarilla.com/.../scapece-licette-baby-anchovies-... - Estados Unidos - recipespicbypic.blogspot.com/.../anchovies-in-vinegar.html

Mariana Solanet
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Slaney: I'd say "white (or fresh) anchovies in vinegar". See discussion entry.
13 mins
  -> thanks, Liz and I agree with your comment too!

agree  Rachel Fell: anchovies marinated in vinegar http://www.ocado.com/webshop/recipe/marinated-anchovies/1768 http://www.mysupermarket.co.uk/ocado-compare-prices/Smoked_A...
4 hrs
  -> thanks, Rachel

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vinegar-marinated anchovies


Explanation:
another option and doesn't require the diner asking what they are marinated in!

Isamar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: anchovies marinated in vinegar
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Rachel!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search