tamales de mumo

English translation: Mexican pepperleaf tamales

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tamales de mumo
English translation:Mexican pepperleaf tamales
Entered by: Charles Davis

20:38 May 9, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Mexican regional cuisine (Chiapas)
Spanish term or phrase: tamales de mumo
description of dishes prepared by a woman street vendor in Ocosingo. More specifically, the woman is one of the indigenous Tzeltal, from Sivacá. Please note that the tamales eaten by, say, my in-laws from Colombia are very different from what we here in California know as tamales.

So, I'm trying to be as specific/visually descriptive as possible. For example, most tamales I've eaten are wrapped in what looks like cooked corn husk with vertical ridges. Hence, "de hoja" is not immediately clear to me, visually. Is "bola" a kind of "masa" paste? Same goes for "dulce". I mean, what KIND of sweets are typically used to fill tamales from that part of the world?

"de guaán, de mumo, de chipilín" I have no clue about; but then they say food terms and botanical terms are among the trickiest to translate. People normally just don't have the vocab.

If it's easier to explain the Equivalent in Spanish, please feel free to do so.

Thanks in advance.
offset
United States
Mexican pepperleaf tamales
Explanation:
"Mumo" or "momo" is another name for "hoja santa" (Piper auritum), or "yerba santa", known in English as Mexican pepperleaf or root beer plant:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hoja_santa

"Tamales de mumo
El mumo (yerbasanta) es un arbusto con hojas grandes y alternas irregularmente dentadas de olor y sabor fuerte. En otras localidades se le denomina momón, momo u hojas de Santa María. Los tamales de mumo son consumidos con bastante regularidad, aunque no son servidos en fiestas importantes como lo serían los tamales de azafrán o de bola. La hoja de mumo es cubierta con la masa de maíz, después con una segunda capa compuesta por una mezcla de frijoles molidos y refritos, polvo de camarón, pepita de calabaza y chiles.Los tamales de mumo se elaboran frecuentemente, se sirven como platillo principal en algunos festejos familiares en Tuxtla Gutiérrez, Tapachula, San Cristóbal de Las Casas y Comitán."
http://chiapas.com/guia-turistica/gastronomia.html
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
This should do it. I may drop a footnote for added clarification. Thanks, all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Mexican pepperleaf tamales
Charles Davis
5mumo/hoja santa/yerba santa tamales
Lourdes Sanchez


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Mexican pepperleaf tamales


Explanation:
"Mumo" or "momo" is another name for "hoja santa" (Piper auritum), or "yerba santa", known in English as Mexican pepperleaf or root beer plant:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hoja_santa

"Tamales de mumo
El mumo (yerbasanta) es un arbusto con hojas grandes y alternas irregularmente dentadas de olor y sabor fuerte. En otras localidades se le denomina momón, momo u hojas de Santa María. Los tamales de mumo son consumidos con bastante regularidad, aunque no son servidos en fiestas importantes como lo serían los tamales de azafrán o de bola. La hoja de mumo es cubierta con la masa de maíz, después con una segunda capa compuesta por una mezcla de frijoles molidos y refritos, polvo de camarón, pepita de calabaza y chiles.Los tamales de mumo se elaboran frecuentemente, se sirven como platillo principal en algunos festejos familiares en Tuxtla Gutiérrez, Tapachula, San Cristóbal de Las Casas y Comitán."
http://chiapas.com/guia-turistica/gastronomia.html

Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
This should do it. I may drop a footnote for added clarification. Thanks, all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FVS (X)
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, FVS :)

agree  Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Alistair :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mumo/hoja santa/yerba santa tamales


Explanation:
mumo es el nombre local de la hoja santa (Piper auritum)

http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Piper_auritum

En ingles lo he visto como mexican pepper leaf (which IMO is quite inaccurate, Hoja Santa has some subtleties that no pepper has)
Root beer leaf (??)
scared pepper(??)
Sacred leaf

http://www.corazondechiapas.com/gastronomia.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-05-09 21:44:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it ought to say sacred not scared pepper

Lourdes Sanchez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search