tamales de bola

English translation: round pork rib tamales

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tamales de bola
English translation:round pork rib tamales
Entered by: Charles Davis

20:41 May 9, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Cooking / Culinary / Mexican regional cuisine
Spanish term or phrase: tamales de bola
description of dishes prepared by a woman street vendor in Ocosingo. More specifically, the woman is one of the indigenous Tzeltal, from Sivacá. Please note that the tamales eaten by, say, my in-laws from Colombia are very different from what we here in California know as tamales.

So, I'm trying to be as specific/visually descriptive as possible. For example, most tamales I've eaten are wrapped in what looks like cooked corn husk with vertical ridges. Hence, "de hoja" is not immediately clear to me, visually. Is "bola" a kind of "masa" paste? Same goes for "dulce". I mean, what KIND of sweets are typically used to fill tamales from that part of the world?

"de guaán, de mumo, de chipilín" I have no clue about; but then they say food terms and botanical terms are among the trickiest to translate. People normally just don't have the vocab.

If it's easier to explain the Equivalent in Spanish, please feel free to do so.

Thanks in advance.
offset
United States
pork rib and chili tamales wrapped in corn husks
Explanation:
These are apparently a real speciality of Chiapas. Here's a recipe:

" Tamales de bola, Chiapas

*
*
*

Día de la Candelaria



Ingredientes:

½ kilo de masa de maíz reventado
¼ kilo de costilla de puerco cocido
¼ kilo de manteca
125 gramos de chicharrón molido
125 gramos de jitomate
1 pimienta negra
20 chilitos de Simojovel fritos
Totomoste o doblador
Sal, al gusto"
http://www.culturaspopulareseindigenas.gob.mx/dgcp/index.php...

David Baird, in Frommer's Cancun, Cozumel and the Yucatan 2010, p. 29, writing on "Chiapas' marvelous variety of tamales", describes them like this:
"the best known are tamales de bola, with pork rib, a prune and a small dried chili, all wrapped up in a corn-husk tied on top to form a ball (bola)"
http://books.google.es/books?id=DuMww7kWIh0C&pg=PA29&lpg=PA2...
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
I'll probably say, "pork rib tamales", and may drop a footnote for added clarification. Thanks, all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2round tamales
Lourdes Sanchez
4 +1pork rib and chili tamales wrapped in corn husks
Charles Davis


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pork rib and chili tamales wrapped in corn husks


Explanation:
These are apparently a real speciality of Chiapas. Here's a recipe:

" Tamales de bola, Chiapas

*
*
*

Día de la Candelaria



Ingredientes:

½ kilo de masa de maíz reventado
¼ kilo de costilla de puerco cocido
¼ kilo de manteca
125 gramos de chicharrón molido
125 gramos de jitomate
1 pimienta negra
20 chilitos de Simojovel fritos
Totomoste o doblador
Sal, al gusto"
http://www.culturaspopulareseindigenas.gob.mx/dgcp/index.php...

David Baird, in Frommer's Cancun, Cozumel and the Yucatan 2010, p. 29, writing on "Chiapas' marvelous variety of tamales", describes them like this:
"the best known are tamales de bola, with pork rib, a prune and a small dried chili, all wrapped up in a corn-husk tied on top to form a ball (bola)"
http://books.google.es/books?id=DuMww7kWIh0C&pg=PA29&lpg=PA2...

Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
I'll probably say, "pork rib tamales", and may drop a footnote for added clarification. Thanks, all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FVS (X)
9 hrs
  -> Thanks again, FVS

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
round tamales


Explanation:
EStos tamales se llaman asi por su forma. Originalmente se servian en Semana Santa sin relleno o relleno que no fuese de carne.

Los tamales de puerco y/o costilla de puerco los puedes encontrar en otros lugares de la republica.

A diferencia de Oaxaca donde se envuelven con hoja de plátano estos se envuelven en el tradicional totomostle (hoja de maíz)

http://www.culturaspopulareseindigenas.gob.mx/dgcp/index.php...

Lourdes Sanchez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz
9 hrs
  -> gracias!

agree  Cristina Talavera
10 hrs
  -> gracias!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search