picada (comida)

English translation: snack

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:picada (comida)
English translation:snack
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

23:09 Jun 25, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Cooking / Culinary / general
Spanish term or phrase: picada (comida)
Hola! cómo puedo decir "picada" como queso, jamones, salamines..

Gracias!
marianarauch (X)
snack
Explanation:
En el sentido culinario, en el Cono Sur, según el Diccionario Collins, cuando son tapas, la traducción es "snacks"

Mike

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2011-06-25 23:32:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Para la picada: Snack de aceitunas con forma de Pingüinos - Taringa! - [ Translate this page ]30 Dic 2010 – Para la picada: Snack de aceitunas con forma de Pingüinos ... Tags: picada - Snack - aceitunas - snack pingüinos ...
www.taringa.net/.../Para-la-picada_-Snack-de-aceitunas-con-... inos.html - Cached►dia del padre : Snacks y Picadas : ABCFLOR.COM - [ Translate this page ]primaveral regalos flowershop orquideas ramos de rosas flores flor impresa a domicilio floreria online para bebas envio a domicilio para secretarias.
www.abcflor.com/categ/dia-del.../Snacks-y-Picadas - Argentina - Cached - Similarventa flores : Snacks y Picadas : ABCFLOR.COM.AR - [ Translate this page ]regalos a domicilio para hermanos flor impresa flowershop para amigos rosas escritas flowershop para aniversarios para cumpleaños azucenas argentina rosas.
www.abcflor.com.ar/categ/venta-flores/29/Snacks-y-Picadas - Cachedpreparar una picada de X, Y y Z. - WordReference Forums 6 posts - 3 authors - Last post: Dec 23, 2008
The snack is a little meal that you eat between "real meals" or whenever you feel like eating it. La "picada" here is a mixed-up of three ...
forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1216043 - CachedGet more discussion results
The Ballad of Lori and Marc: Good Eats: Picada - The Perfect Bar Snack Mar 20, 2009 – Good Eats: Picada - The Perfect Bar Snack. This is the first of many entries that we will dedicate to the various foods of Argentina. ...
lori-marc.blogspot.com/.../good-eats-picada-perfect-bar-snack.html - CachedSuper Picada Snacks | Flickr - Photo Sharing! Aug 2, 2008 – Super Picada Snacks. ... 3D Snacks; Jamon Cocido; Jamon Crudo; Pringles; Doritos ; Leverbush; Aceitunas Verdes; Aceitunas Negras; Pate Foie ...
www.flickr.com/photos/chelos/2737709624/ - Cached
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9cold cuts and cheese platter
Maria Mastruzzo
4 +3picada
Eski
4picada (Spanish seasoning)
Daniel Rodrigues
4snack
Michael Powers (PhD)
3hors d'oeuvres
FVS (X)
3antipasto
Lourdes Sanchez


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
picada


Explanation:
picada:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2011-06-25 23:13:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can't translate it any more than you could a taco. tostada or tamale:
5 combination lunch plate (tostada, tamale, enchilada, and taco) ... the nay sayers don't necessarily speak for an entire ethnic group, anymore than I speak for the Norwegians and Swedes. .... Their tortilla could use some improvement though. ... Pros: the food is delicious and you can't beat the price and byob. ...
www.yelp.com › Restaurants › Mexican - En caché
Nuevo Leon Restaurant - Pilsen - Chicago, IL - [ Traducir esta página ]





437 comentarios - Intervalo de precios: $

$5 combination lunch plate (tostada, tamale, enchilada, and taco) ...
www.yelp.com › Restaurants › Mexican - En caché
Mostrar más resultados de yelp.comMy Spanish Notes - [ Traducir esta página ]20 Jun 2011 – You can find them at any authentic Mexican restaurant. ... Is there anyone who doesn't know what a taco is? ... And finally, tostadas: When someone tells you they're on a diet of "pura ... Like always, there's more than one way to skin a cat. ... You'll want to use the verb Ser - Ser fiel/infiel ...
myspanishnotes.blogspot.com/ - En caché - Similares
Teach me about Mexican food [Archive] - Straight Dope Message Board - [ Traducir esta página ]56 entradas - 31 autores - Última entrada: 21 Jun 2004
If you really can't get around the tripe, try pozole, ... It should be served fresh and is far better than any of that oversalted, chemically crap in ..... These are the tacos, enchiladas, tostadas, tamales etc. .... If you could get past the cockroaches racing on the floor, the food was very tasty. ...
boards.straightdope.com › ... › Main › In My Humble Opinion - En caché
Whats the difference between a burrito, a soft taco, a chimmi ...‎ - 3 Mar 2011
European Dopers --- Mexican food‎ - 26 Dic 2004

Más resultados de boards.straightdope.com »

Obtener más resultados de debate

Saludos
eski :))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2011-06-25 23:14:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: In Spasin:
Cold cuts and cheese appetizer platter:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2011-06-25 23:15:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?tbm=isch&hl=es&source=hp&biw=10...

Saludos
eski :))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2011-06-25 23:15:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Entradas Frías / Cold Appetizers. Ensalada Mediterranea/ ... Carroza de Tomates Frescos, Albahaca y Mozzarella/ Platter of Fresh Tomatoes, basil and Mozzarella ..... -Cheese and cold cuts, $ 18.000. Picada Especial / Special Snaks ...
www.losmejoresrestaurantes.com/.../Producto.aspx?id...116 - En caché
How to arrange cold cuts and cheese platters - by Marina Stein ... - [ Traducir esta página ]23 Nov 2009 – Beautifully arranged cold cuts and cheese on a platter can be a centerpiece of your buffet style entertainment. With a little addition of ...
www.helium.com › ... › Cuisine & Food (Other) - En caché - Similares
[PDF] Meat'n Cheese Cheese Platter Cold Cuts Platter Sandwich Platter ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
Cheese Platter. This delightful combination of cold cuts and cheeses is a ... Custom Platter. It's always nice to have hot appetizers available to eat with ...
www.planetbingo.ca/pdfs/StarCateringPage2.pdf - Similares
Parrillada el Gaucho - Miramar Restaurant - MenuPages South ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Cold Cuts, Cheese And Sausage Platter, 15.90. Fried Calamari, 9.90 .... Deluxe Party $30 Per Person. Appetizer. Empanadas, (pp) 1.00. Fried Calamari. Picada De Fiambre. Platter Of Cold Cuts cheese, olives, cherry tomato and crusty bread ...
southflorida.menupages.com/restaurants/parrillada-el.../menu - En caché
Brazilian Restaurants in Seattle | Travel Tips - USAToday.com - [ Traducir esta página ]Bahian meals start with appetizers so large they could be meals themselves ... such as empanadas and picadas--a platter of cold cuts, cheeses and marinated ...
traveltips.usatoday.com › ... › Seattle Restaurants - En caché
Cold cut platters Stock Photos and Images. 233 cold cut platters ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Cold buffet: cold cut platter, cheese, salad, bread & wine. PRICE / INFO ... Close-up of assorted cold cuts and cheese on a platter. PRICE / INFO ...
www.fotosearch.com/photos.../cold-cut-platters.html - En caché - Similares
in-lan.com » Argentina: Guía gastronómica latinoamericanaThe most popular items here are the picadas (appetizer platters) and sandwiches ... The appetizers are irresistible, with all kinds of cheeses, cold cuts, ...
in-lan.com/2009/10/argentina/ - En caché
Traditional Argentina Party Foods | eHow.com - [ Traducir esta página ]A traditional dinner party begins with appetizers, centers on a beef main dish ... Begin a meal with a picada, or cold platter, filled with salami and ham slices. ... as well as crusty bread and cheese slices or brie. A picada is ... Parrillada, meaning barbecue, is a festive grilled mixture of many cuts of meat. ...
www.ehow.com › Recipes - En caché - Similares
Hors d'œuvre - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - [ Traducir esta página ]"Appetizer" redirects here. For the dock application, see Appetizer (software). ... Cold Hors d'œuvre. If there is an extended period between when guests arrive and ... is generally limited to individual items, not crudités, cheese or fruit. ... is considered an "hors d'oeuvre," whereas figs on a platter are not. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hors_d'œuvre - En caché - Similares
Texas De Brazil Churrascaria - Miami, FL - [ Traducir esta página ]





59 comentarios - Intervalo de precios: $$$

They have great deli cuts, manchego cheese, goat cheese, .... The place is elegantly decorated, the salad/ appetizer buffet is great, but the real star is the meat, obviously. .... Create your own picada platter with Chèvre, Mozzarella di bufala, and Manchego cheese, along with cold cuts like Genoa Salami, ...
www.yelp.com › Restaurants › Steakhouses - En caché - Similares

:))

Eski
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lourdes Sanchez: de acuerdo, me parece que dejar el original es la mejor opcion
2 hrs
  -> Gracias "DE NUEVO", Lourdes: ¡Saludos! eski :))

agree  Elda Munguia
3 hrs
  -> Gracias "One mo' time," Elda. eski :))

neutral  David Hollywood: I think "picada" can be translated so :) if you don't how is a native English speaker ever going to know what it is :)
4 hrs
  -> Thanks & muchos saludos, Dave! :)) eski

agree  Ana Garrido: and add "(cold cuts and cheese platter)" as MariaMast phrased it.
16 hrs
  -> Thanks & have a great Sunday, Ana. eski in Aca:))

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
picada (Spanish seasoning)


Explanation:
See reference on link below


    Reference: http://www.iberianature.com/spainblog/a-guide-to-food-in-spa...
Daniel Rodrigues
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
cold cuts and cheese platter


Explanation:
Another option.


http://www.fotosearch.com/photos-images/cold-cut-platters.ht...

Maria Mastruzzo
Australia
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: Mariana is evidently referring to an Argentinian picada (http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Picada_(comida) ). I think it would be best to put "Argentinian picada" and add your answer in parentheses.
6 mins
  -> Thank you, Charles :)

agree  patinba
9 mins
  -> Thank you, patinba :)

agree  David Hollywood: that's what it is :) love these after a round of golf :)
45 mins
  -> Thank you for your confirmation, David :)

agree  David Ronder
10 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, David :)

agree  liz askew: Yes, translate it.
10 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, liz :)

agree  Eski: Thanks Liz: I agree: Happy Sunday! eski :))
19 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias y saludos, eski :)

agree  Lindsay Spratt
1 day 14 mins
  -> Muchas gracias y saludos, lindsay:)

agree  neilmac: From the description given, this it it. More specific than just "snack"
1 day 8 hrs
  -> That's what I thought, Thank you very much, neil :)

agree  Paula Pereira
3 days 19 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
snack


Explanation:
En el sentido culinario, en el Cono Sur, según el Diccionario Collins, cuando son tapas, la traducción es "snacks"

Mike

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2011-06-25 23:32:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Para la picada: Snack de aceitunas con forma de Pingüinos - Taringa! - [ Translate this page ]30 Dic 2010 – Para la picada: Snack de aceitunas con forma de Pingüinos ... Tags: picada - Snack - aceitunas - snack pingüinos ...
www.taringa.net/.../Para-la-picada_-Snack-de-aceitunas-con-... inos.html - Cached►dia del padre : Snacks y Picadas : ABCFLOR.COM - [ Translate this page ]primaveral regalos flowershop orquideas ramos de rosas flores flor impresa a domicilio floreria online para bebas envio a domicilio para secretarias.
www.abcflor.com/categ/dia-del.../Snacks-y-Picadas - Argentina - Cached - Similarventa flores : Snacks y Picadas : ABCFLOR.COM.AR - [ Translate this page ]regalos a domicilio para hermanos flor impresa flowershop para amigos rosas escritas flowershop para aniversarios para cumpleaños azucenas argentina rosas.
www.abcflor.com.ar/categ/venta-flores/29/Snacks-y-Picadas - Cachedpreparar una picada de X, Y y Z. - WordReference Forums 6 posts - 3 authors - Last post: Dec 23, 2008
The snack is a little meal that you eat between "real meals" or whenever you feel like eating it. La "picada" here is a mixed-up of three ...
forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1216043 - CachedGet more discussion results
The Ballad of Lori and Marc: Good Eats: Picada - The Perfect Bar Snack Mar 20, 2009 – Good Eats: Picada - The Perfect Bar Snack. This is the first of many entries that we will dedicate to the various foods of Argentina. ...
lori-marc.blogspot.com/.../good-eats-picada-perfect-bar-snack.html - CachedSuper Picada Snacks | Flickr - Photo Sharing! Aug 2, 2008 – Super Picada Snacks. ... 3D Snacks; Jamon Cocido; Jamon Crudo; Pringles; Doritos ; Leverbush; Aceitunas Verdes; Aceitunas Negras; Pate Foie ...
www.flickr.com/photos/chelos/2737709624/ - Cached

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
antipasto


Explanation:
solo en caso de que tu audiencia sea estadounidense

Lourdes Sanchez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hors d'oeuvres


Explanation:
Depending on the context in which it is used

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hors_d'œuvre

FVS (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search