sidral

English translation: sour candy powder

11:42 Sep 5, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Spanish term or phrase: sidral
Necesitaría saber cómo denominan a este tipo de 'polvos efervescentes' en EEUU. Sidral en realidad es una marca, y con ella llamamos a estos polvos en Catalunya.
Hack
English translation:sour candy powder
Explanation:
In America "sherbet" is a frozen dessert made primarily of fruit juice and sugar, but also containing milk or egg-white or gelatine. Whereas the sour powder sold in the UK as sherbet is similar to the powder in Fun Dips and Pixy Sticks in the US.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fun_Dip

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pixy_Stix

Sour candy powder has quite a few results in Google and explains exactly what the product is.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2011-09-05 12:12:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could always say "fun dip" powder, if you wanted to associate it to a brand. It seems Pucker Powder might also be a similar product in the US:

Pucker Powder will astonish the most critical of all owners with the amount of product that sells thru these machines. Your location will do well if you get people between the ages of 4 to 21, however don’t be surprised to see many adults filling tubes as it takes them back to their youth of eating *Pixy Stix® and *Lik-M-Aid® Fun Dip®.

(http://www.puckerpowder.com/faq.aspx)
Selected response from:

Steve Dreggs
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3sour candy powder
Steve Dreggs
4pop rocks, space dust, etc.
neilmac
4SIDRAL effervescent product in powdered form
Eski
4efervescent salts (Seltzer?)
Lourdes Sanchez
4sodium bicarbonate (perhaps mixed with flavors)
Jenni Lukac (X)
4sherbet
Dolores Vázquez
3soda (drink) powder
Elizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sherbet


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=she...
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steve Dreggs: That's what I thought too, but I've seen that "sherbet" means something else in the US. It's a dessert in the US, sherbet is it's name in the UK.
2 mins

agree  Lindsay Spratt
5 mins

disagree  Joel Schaefer: Hack asked for the US term. Sherbet in the US is a frozen dessert, like ice cream but with only a small amount of milkfat.
1 hr

neutral  philgoddard: Not disagreeing, just wanted to say that sherbet is the US equivalent of sorbet.
3 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sodium bicarbonate (perhaps mixed with flavors)


Explanation:
What candy contains sodium bicarbonate? - Yahoo! Answers -
answers.yahoo.com › ... › Science & Mathematics › Chemistry - En caché
3 respuestas - 15 Jul 2006
Mejor respuesta: sodium bicarbonate is used in taffy making
Skittles Fizzl'd Fruits - Candy Blog -
www.candyblog.net/blog/item/skittles_fizzld_fruits/ - En caché22 Mar 2010 – Sodium bicarbonate (baking soda) is mixed with an acidic agent, in this .... I love the idea of active candy: don't just sit there like a victim in my ...

Jenni Lukac (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 64

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sour candy powder


Explanation:
In America "sherbet" is a frozen dessert made primarily of fruit juice and sugar, but also containing milk or egg-white or gelatine. Whereas the sour powder sold in the UK as sherbet is similar to the powder in Fun Dips and Pixy Sticks in the US.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fun_Dip

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pixy_Stix

Sour candy powder has quite a few results in Google and explains exactly what the product is.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2011-09-05 12:12:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could always say "fun dip" powder, if you wanted to associate it to a brand. It seems Pucker Powder might also be a similar product in the US:

Pucker Powder will astonish the most critical of all owners with the amount of product that sells thru these machines. Your location will do well if you get people between the ages of 4 to 21, however don’t be surprised to see many adults filling tubes as it takes them back to their youth of eating *Pixy Stix® and *Lik-M-Aid® Fun Dip®.

(http://www.puckerpowder.com/faq.aspx)

Steve Dreggs
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joel Schaefer: This is what a US reader would understand.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Joel

agree  Elizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales: After seeing your link posted in the Discussion entries, I have to agree with you 100%. Kudos! Oh, how I remember Pixy Stix!
4 hrs
  -> Thanks for checking out my links etc. - I'm pleased I hit the nail on the head :)

agree  neilmac: Best non-branded term for USA.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, neil

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
efervescent salts (Seltzer?)


Explanation:
these are salts with sodium bicarbonate, tartaric axid and some sort of flavoring. En Mexico tambien se les llamaba por la marca Sales de uva Picot.

http://onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/10.1002/jps.3080100809/ab...

Son como el Alka Seltzer

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Seltzer_water

Lourdes Sanchez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
soda (drink) powder


Explanation:
I remember translating it this way some years ago...

I used "soda drink powder" first and then referred to it as "soda powder" further down in the document.

HTH



Elizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
SIDRAL effervescent product in powdered form


Explanation:
Trademark information for SIDRAL, owned by SWEET EXPRESS, S.A.. ... yeast, baking-powder; salt, mustard; vinegar, sauces (condiments); spices; ice. In International Class 32: A refreshing and effervescent product in powdered form. ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2011-09-05 16:49:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IDRAL

Detailed trademark information
From the official European Union trademark database (CTM)
Word Mark:
SIDRAL
See all similar trademarks
Number:
004163697
Basis:
EM
Filing date:
December 3, 2004
Date of registration:
January 12, 2006
Expiry date:
December 3, 2014
Status:
CTM registered
Trademark:
Individual
Type:
Figurative
Acquired distinctiveness:
No
Graphic representation:

International class:
25 30 32
List of goods and servicesHide
In International Class 25:
Clothing, footwear, headgear.
In International Class 30:
Coffee, tea, cocoa, sugar, rice, tapioca, sago, artificial coffee; flour and preparations made from cereals, bread, pastry and confectionery, ices; honey, treacle; yeast, baking-powder; salt, mustard; vinegar, sauces (condiments); spices; ice.
In International Class 32:
A refreshing and effervescent product in powdered form.
Description of the mark:
Consists of a combined graphic and name formed from the name "SIDRAL" written in fancy lettering outlined in fuschia pink.
Owner:
SWEET EXPRESS, S.A.


Saludos
eski :))

Eski
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 121

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pop rocks, space dust, etc.


Explanation:
Now widely used as a generic name for similar products, Pop Rocks is a carbonated candy with ingredients including sugar, lactose (milk sugar), corn syrup, and flavoring. It differs from typical hard candy in that it creates a fizzy reaction when it dissolves in one's mouth.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2011-09-05 15:59:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pop_Rocks

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2011-09-05 16:02:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Spain (I'm in Valencia, almost-but-not-quite Catalunya) and over here it's known as Peta Zetas.
http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Peta_Zetas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2011-09-05 17:36:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although this is just one type of candy product manufactured by companies like Sidral.

neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 165




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search