pencas de cardo

English translation: cardoons

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pencas de cardo
English translation:cardoons
Entered by: Garboktrans

09:43 Jan 22, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Recipe
Spanish term or phrase: pencas de cardo
Ingredientes:

garbanzos, pencas de cardo, patatas...
Garboktrans
Spain
thistle stalks
Explanation:
They taste a bit like (cooked) celery or chard.

HTH


Sheila

Wild Food Foragers - Page 3 Thistles - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... You can add potatoes, onion, carrots, celery as desired. ... store-bought pickles, keep
the juice and add boiled eggs, sliced cucumbers, thistle stalks, day lilly ...
www.wildfoodforagers.org/thistle3.htm - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares

The musk thistle is an edible wild food for people too, provided it hasn't been sprayed. It is one of my favorite snacks. There is a technique to peeling the stalk while avoiding the stickers. Thistles are only good when the stalks are still fleshy; as summer progresses they become woody and inedible. Carefully grasp the tip of a budding flower and bend the stalk over to see how much of the plant is still succulent and where it has already become woody. With a quick slice of a knife, cut through the stalk taking only the top succulent part.
Do not cut all the way through the stalk, but rather, leave the "rind" intact on one side and let the thistle top hang down from that rind. Carefully grab the thistle top and pull it gently away from the parent stalk. This action peels the rind off the side of the stem that is still attached to the main stalk. The peeled side of the stem provides a safe, stickerless place for your fingers. The rest of the process is like peeling a banana. Start at the cut and peel the spiny rind off on each side of the stem. I think you will agree that thistle stalks are delicious! Medicinally, musk thistle leaves and seeds are useful as a bitter tonic to stimulate liver function.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-01-22 09:55:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


The edible thistle is also called \'cardoon\'


Asparagus is the edible member of the lily family along with garlic, onions and leeks, and falls in the stalk and shoot vegetable category as do Swiss chard, celery, fennel and the ***Mediterranean cardoon, an edible thistle and close relation of the globe artichoke***. Asparagus was first cultivated by the Egyptians and Romans and the name asparagus comes from the Greek word meaning \"sprout\" or \"shoot.\"

http://www.food24.co.za/Food24/Components/FoodFocus/0,10435,...






http://www.iespana.es/natureduca/agro_hort_cardo.htm

 

Ilustración pendiente

l cardo comestible es una planta apreciada por sus carnosas pencas que, aunque perenne, se cultiva como anual. Es una variedad silvestre de un metro de altura aproximadamente, y hojas grandes y espinosas como la alcachofa, con la que está muy emparentada. Sus cabezuelas azules y redondas están cubiertas de brácteas coriáceas que finalizan en apéndice espinoso. Existen diferentes clases de cardos, tanto espinosas como inermes, y formas y grosor de las pencas.
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
THANKS!

Cardoons are a member of the thistle family and are used throughout Italy, Spain and France. Resembling a large stalk of celery, cardoons are silver and pale green in hue. The flavor profile can be compared to a cross of artichokes, fennel and salsify. When the plant is very young it may be peeled and simply eaten raw. Most often cardoons are served boiled, baked or gratin.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1cardoon stalks
Barbara Thomas
4 +1thistle stalks
Sheila Hardie
4artichoke stems/stalks
Simona de Logu


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thistle stalks


Explanation:
They taste a bit like (cooked) celery or chard.

HTH


Sheila

Wild Food Foragers - Page 3 Thistles - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... You can add potatoes, onion, carrots, celery as desired. ... store-bought pickles, keep
the juice and add boiled eggs, sliced cucumbers, thistle stalks, day lilly ...
www.wildfoodforagers.org/thistle3.htm - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares

The musk thistle is an edible wild food for people too, provided it hasn't been sprayed. It is one of my favorite snacks. There is a technique to peeling the stalk while avoiding the stickers. Thistles are only good when the stalks are still fleshy; as summer progresses they become woody and inedible. Carefully grasp the tip of a budding flower and bend the stalk over to see how much of the plant is still succulent and where it has already become woody. With a quick slice of a knife, cut through the stalk taking only the top succulent part.
Do not cut all the way through the stalk, but rather, leave the "rind" intact on one side and let the thistle top hang down from that rind. Carefully grab the thistle top and pull it gently away from the parent stalk. This action peels the rind off the side of the stem that is still attached to the main stalk. The peeled side of the stem provides a safe, stickerless place for your fingers. The rest of the process is like peeling a banana. Start at the cut and peel the spiny rind off on each side of the stem. I think you will agree that thistle stalks are delicious! Medicinally, musk thistle leaves and seeds are useful as a bitter tonic to stimulate liver function.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-01-22 09:55:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


The edible thistle is also called \'cardoon\'


Asparagus is the edible member of the lily family along with garlic, onions and leeks, and falls in the stalk and shoot vegetable category as do Swiss chard, celery, fennel and the ***Mediterranean cardoon, an edible thistle and close relation of the globe artichoke***. Asparagus was first cultivated by the Egyptians and Romans and the name asparagus comes from the Greek word meaning \"sprout\" or \"shoot.\"

http://www.food24.co.za/Food24/Components/FoodFocus/0,10435,...






http://www.iespana.es/natureduca/agro_hort_cardo.htm

 

Ilustración pendiente

l cardo comestible es una planta apreciada por sus carnosas pencas que, aunque perenne, se cultiva como anual. Es una variedad silvestre de un metro de altura aproximadamente, y hojas grandes y espinosas como la alcachofa, con la que está muy emparentada. Sus cabezuelas azules y redondas están cubiertas de brácteas coriáceas que finalizan en apéndice espinoso. Existen diferentes clases de cardos, tanto espinosas como inermes, y formas y grosor de las pencas.



    Reference: http://www.wildflowers-and-weeds.com/weedsinfo/Carduus_nutan...
Sheila Hardie
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
THANKS!

Cardoons are a member of the thistle family and are used throughout Italy, Spain and France. Resembling a large stalk of celery, cardoons are silver and pale green in hue. The flavor profile can be compared to a cross of artichokes, fennel and salsify. When the plant is very young it may be peeled and simply eaten raw. Most often cardoons are served boiled, baked or gratin.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheilann
0 min

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
artichoke stems/stalks


Explanation:
cardo is apparently another name for artichoke.

Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cardoon stalks


Explanation:
I cook a lot and this is one of my favorite dishes.

Barbara Thomas
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: came upon this Q. while answering another question on "cardo"!
1030 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search