se empezaron a unir de dos en dos

English translation: they started sandwiching two together

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:se empezaron a unir de dos en dos
English translation:they started sandwiching two together
Entered by: Barbara Cochran, MFA

16:34 Aug 7, 2019
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Cooking / Culinary / Descriptions Of Sweet Delicacies
Spanish term or phrase: se empezaron a unir de dos en dos
Contexto:

El macarrón es un tipo de galleta tradicional de la Gastronomía de Francia e Italia hecha de clara de huevo, almendra molida, azúcar glas y azúcar. De origen francés, el dulce se dio a conocer en el siglo XVI, surgiendo del horno del pastelero de la corte francesa como cúpulas redondas con base plana, y en el siglo XIX se empezaron a unir de dos en dos con un relleno en medio.

Mil Gracias,

Barbara
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
they started sandwiching two together with filling
Explanation:
Leave to cool completely before sandwiching two biscuits together with a spoonful of dulce de leche.
https://www.bbcgoodfood.com/recipes/alfajores

Sandwich two cooled biscuits together with filling.
http://allrecipes.co.uk/recipe/6328/cream-sandwich-biscuits....
Selected response from:

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7they started sandwiching two together with filling
Cecilia Gowar
3 +2two biscuits were joined (together)(two by two) with a filling in between
Ana Vozone
3 -1they started sticking tthe pair of cookies
Francois Boye
5 -3they started coming together two by two
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Enrique Soria


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
they started sticking tthe pair of cookies


Explanation:
my take

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2019-08-07 16:38:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Erratum: THE instead of 'tthe'

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AlexOlvera: This phrasing seems incorrect. It might work as: "then they started adding a filling, which makes the two cookies stick other, like a sandwich".
7 hrs
  -> The word filling is not in the text. The filling is how they stick the cookies.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
two biscuits were joined (together)(two by two) with a filling in between


Explanation:
Suggestion.

Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
28 mins
  -> Thank you, Michele!

agree  philgoddard
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Phil!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -3
they started coming together two by two


Explanation:
a reference to the Ark, used artistically

Enrique Soria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michele Fauble: Reference to the Ark? Not at all the meaning. Time to rethink that 5 confidence level.
30 mins

disagree  Carol Gullidge: Nothing to do with the Ark, and agree that the CR is unjustifiably high
6 hrs

disagree  AlexOlvera: I believe this person did not understand the text, which talks about a pastry/cookie and how the two parts that now conform the sandwich-like fina product are bound by a filling.
7 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
they started sandwiching two together with filling


Explanation:
Leave to cool completely before sandwiching two biscuits together with a spoonful of dulce de leche.
https://www.bbcgoodfood.com/recipes/alfajores

Sandwich two cooled biscuits together with filling.
http://allrecipes.co.uk/recipe/6328/cream-sandwich-biscuits....

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
49 mins
  -> Thanks Michele!

agree  Leda Roche
1 hr
  -> Thanks Leda!

neutral  Francois Boye: In the US, they would have said 'they started making macaron sandwich'
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Francois! Here that would mean the macaron is the filling. Unless you mention what goes in the middle.

agree  Carol Gullidge
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Carol!

agree  AlexOlvera: OK
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Alex!

agree  Sara Fairen
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Sara!

agree  Eileen Brophy
1 day 41 mins
  -> Thanks Eileen!

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios
2 days 20 hrs
  -> Thanks Christian!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search