raciones de pan a las que les falta medio chorizo

English translation: all bread and no sausage / sandwiches that were all bread and no meat

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:raciones de pan a las que les falta medio chorizo
English translation:all bread and no sausage / sandwiches that were all bread and no meat
Entered by: Robert Forstag

15:42 Jun 12, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Hospitality/Dining - Peru
Spanish term or phrase: raciones de pan a las que les falta medio chorizo
The context here is a newspaper article about repatriated Peruvians who, upon returning to Peru, were put up in luxury hotels for 14 days at government expense, and the dramatically scaled-down quality of food, services, and general treatment that the guests received during their stay.

*******
Consultados sobre las quejas sobre las quejas que incluyen raciones de pan a las que les falta medio chorizo, los administradores del hotel optaron por el silencio.

*******
Unless there is a mistake here, or I am missing something, it doesn't sound like "chorizo" refers here to sausage or beef, but rather to some defect in the bread itself.
Robert Forstag
United States
all bread and no sausage
Explanation:
I wouldn’t be too literal mentioning only “half” a chorizo, or whichever meat. I think what the writer is trying to say here is that someone was trying to save some money by cutting rations.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 8 hrs (2020-06-15 00:15:49 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Robert! I'm glad I could help!
Selected response from:

Carolina Gazzaneo
Argentina
Grading comment
I think that this is pretty much what was meant as well. It was the (seemingly) awkward wording that threw me off. Specifically, I think that "raciones de pan" is peculiar here.

Maybe even something like "baskets of choripans where the meat was conspicuously absent."

Thank you, Carolina. And thanks to everyone else who responded or commented.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2bread portions missing half a sausage
Remy Arce
4all bread and no sausage
Carolina Gazzaneo
4pitiful sandwiches - mostly bread with hardly any meat inside
Shilpa Baliga
3sausage meat missing from sandwich portions
Lisa Rosengard
3bread portions meant for only half of a sausage
Barbara Cochran, MFA
2where's the meat?
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bread portions missing half a sausage


Explanation:
As per context provided.

Example sentence(s):
  • Service was lousy, we only got bread portions missing half a sausage.
Remy Arce
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: this makes sense to me!
1 hr
  -> Thanks Carol!

agree  Lydia De Jorge: Makes sense to me, too! Saludos.
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Lydia; saludos para ti también.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bread portions meant for only half of a sausage


Explanation:
In other words, meant for a less than hunger-satisfying sandwich.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sausage meat missing from sandwich portions


Explanation:
'raciones de pan' are bread portions

Example sentence(s):
  • After being consulted on the complaints about half-sausages missing from sandwich portions, the hotel managers opted for silence (chose to make no comments).
  • Consultados sobre las quejas que incluyen raciones de pan a las que les falta medio chorizo, los administradores del hotel optaron por el silencio.
Lisa Rosengard
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lydia De Jorge: You changed the word order and gave the same answer as Remy Arce. If you agree this is the meaning, you might consider agreeing with his suggestion. Also, the original context specifically mentions half a sausage.
36 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
where's the meat?


Explanation:
if this is not literal...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2020-06-12 21:31:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

otherwise: all bun and only half a sausage

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2020-06-12 21:33:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

better: all bun but only half a sausage

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2020-06-12 21:36:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bearing in mind that this is journalism and has to be pithy and catchy

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rick Larg: As a headline, maybe. For the text itself, I am not so sure
9 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pitiful sandwiches - mostly bread with hardly any meat inside


Explanation:
I agree with other posters and think that this is a general reference.

Shilpa Baliga
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
all bread and no sausage


Explanation:
I wouldn’t be too literal mentioning only “half” a chorizo, or whichever meat. I think what the writer is trying to say here is that someone was trying to save some money by cutting rations.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 8 hrs (2020-06-15 00:15:49 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Robert! I'm glad I could help!

Example sentence(s):
  • When consulted about service being all bread and no sausage, the managers failed to comment.
Carolina Gazzaneo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I think that this is pretty much what was meant as well. It was the (seemingly) awkward wording that threw me off. Specifically, I think that "raciones de pan" is peculiar here.

Maybe even something like "baskets of choripans where the meat was conspicuously absent."

Thank you, Carolina. And thanks to everyone else who responded or commented.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search