medallón de solomillo

English translation: Sirloin medallion

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:medallón de solomillo
English translation:Sirloin medallion
Entered by: Sonia Maria

11:14 Jul 31, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / MENU FROM A RESTAURANT
Spanish term or phrase: medallón de solomillo
¿Cómo se podría traducir esta expresión en este plato?

Medallón de solomillo de ternera rubia gallega, marcada a la plancha poco hecho o al punto, acompañado de patata panadera o patatas fritas

Gracias!
Sonia Maria
Spain
Sirloin medallion
Explanation:
I think
Selected response from:

Enrique Bjarne Strand Ferrer
Norway
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Sirloin medallion
Enrique Bjarne Strand Ferrer
4Filet mignon medallion / beef tenderloin medallion / Fillet steak medallion
Rick Larg
Summary of reference entries provided
Refs.
Taña Dalglish

  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Sirloin medallion


Explanation:
I think


    https://www.certifiedangusbeef.com/recipes/recipedetail.aspx?id=654
Enrique Bjarne Strand Ferrer
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
57 mins

agree  Brent Sørensen
1 hr

agree  Reuben Wright
17 hrs

agree  neilmac: I'd go for "sirloin beef medallion", as medallions are often pork.
4 days

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Filet mignon medallion / beef tenderloin medallion / Fillet steak medallion


Explanation:
Three for the price of one!
1. High class menu.
2- More American?
3, More UK

Example sentence(s):
  • https://www.farmison.com/community/recipe/cook-fillet-medallion

    https://www.bigoven.com/recipe/filet-mignon-medallions-beef-tenderloin/162554
    https://www.finecooking.com/recipe/beef-tenderloin-medallions-with-a-rosemary-thyme-crust
Rick Larg
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16




Reference comments


40 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Refs.

Reference information:
Your request is incorrectly parsed and should be "Medallón de solomillo de ternera rubia gallega". Ternera is "veal".

https://www.carnicasteijeiro.es/en/103-rubia

https://www.novafrigsa.es/en/nuestros_productos/ternera-gall...

MEDALLONES SOLOMILLO TERNERA [1 record] - TERMIUM ...www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca › alpha-eng › lang=eng
Jul 22, 2020 - Meats and Meat Industries; Prepared Dishes (Cooking); Restaurant Menus. Record 1, Main entry term, English. medallion of veal tenderloin 1, ...

medallion of veal tenderloin; veal tenderloin medallion (usually used in the in plural "medallions of veal tenderloin; veal tenderloin medallions) > medallones de solomillo de ternera


All of our Ternera Gallega products - Novafrigsawww.novafrigsa.es › nuestros_productos › ternera-galle...
Ternera gallega. The Ternera Gallega Protected Geographical Indication protects and certifies two beef/veal meat typologies: TERNERA GALLEGA SUPREMA

Galician Blond Beef (Rubia Gallega) – a special type of meat ...www.lumerestaurante.com › galician-blond-beef-type-...
Apr 17, 2018 - Let's continue our tour through the fascinating world of high quality meats with a purely Spanish tradition: Galician Blond Beef. As you might ...


What are the most common/distinct Galician foods/recipes ...www.quora.com › What-are-the-most-common-distinct-G...
Dec 9, 2019 - Ternera Rubia Gallega: Blond Galician Beef*. This is more a product than a dish, but anyway, is something special from galicia. Is arguably the ...

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6UXct4Pe370
Galician Blond Beef, best steak in the world from Northern Spain
Get more inspiration for your break to Northern Spain HERE

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2020-07-31 11:57:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://thebutchers.club/news/galician-beef-the-best-beef-in...
The hottest topic in top-notch steak circles right now is beef from old Spanish cows. More specifically a breed of bulls and cows called "Galician Blond" (or Rubia Gallega) that are over eight years old and from Galicia in northwestern Spain. Food writers, celebrities and beef-lovers are all falling off of the leather-clad seats of the finest restaurants in London and New York, as they devour what is being crowned the best tasting steak in the world.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Helena Chavarria: // Touch wood, my family and I are fine. I hope you and yours are managing to cope well with the situation.
6 hrs
  -> Many thanks Helena. Hope you are staying safe!/I'm good (just me) and as a country we are hanging tough trying to keep this monster under control (we have 85 active cases and pray that it continues downwards).




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search