Semifrío (de café)

English translation: semifreddo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Semifrío (de café)
English translation:semifreddo
Entered by: John Simpson

08:04 Oct 6, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Spanish term or phrase: Semifrío (de café)
http://www.molineriaypanaderia.com/elaborar/pasdulce/cafe.ht...

A type of dessert, as you can see through this link.
Any idea what it may be in English?
Thanks.
John Simpson
United Kingdom
semifreddo
Explanation:
In English we tend to use the Italian term
Selected response from:

JudyK
Grading comment
Thanks for your time, Judy!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5mousse
anaell
5semifreddo
JudyK


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Semifrío (de café)
semifreddo


Explanation:
In English we tend to use the Italian term

JudyK
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your time, Judy!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Semifrío (de café)
mousse


Explanation:
extremely intrigued as we were one day upon seeing this on the menu, we ordered it and we learned that semifrío is just a posh word for "mousse", (very popular at weddings right now) :-))

anaell
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Terence Ajbro: looking at the link, it sure does not look like mousse to me, more some kind of cake.
9 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search