ojo de bife

English translation: rib eye

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ojo de bife
English translation:rib eye
Entered by: mirta

22:35 Oct 9, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Spanish term or phrase: ojo de bife
Menu
YamiL
Argentina
(boneless) rib eye
Explanation:
Pan Seared Rib Eye Recipe courtesy Alton Brown. ... ADVERTISEMENT. 1 boneless rib eye
steak, 1 1/2-inch thick Canola oil to coat Kosher salt and ground black pepper. ...
www.foodtv.com/food/recipes/ recipe/0,1977,FOOD_9936_99,00.html - 40k - En caché - Páginas similares

Grass Fed Rib Eye Steaks - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Gourmet dry aged grass fed rib eye steaks which are natural and organically raised.
Grass Fed Rib Eye Steaks - Dry Aged. ... Natural Grass Fed Rib Eye Steak. ! ! ! ...
www.americangrassfedbeef.com/ grass-fed-rib-eye-steak.asp - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.americangrassfedbeef.com ]

Grilled Rib-Eye Steak with Roquefort Butter - [ Traduzca esta página ]
From Perfectly Grilled Steaks Recipe by Steve Johnson. Grilled Rib-Eye Steak with
Roquefort Butter. ... One rib-eye is more than enough for one hungry person. ...
www.taunton.com/finecooking/pages/c00016_rec01.asp - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares

Herb and PepperCrusted Rib Eye Roast - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Herb & Pepper Crusted Rib Eye Roast. Serve this impressive roast for a delicious
holiday dinner. 1 - 4, pound rib eye round roast. ...
www.smartandfinal.com/recipes/hpcrer.asp - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares

Good luck!

Mirta
Selected response from:

mirta
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6(boneless) rib eye
mirta
5beef eye
Gabriela Rodriguez
4eye of round o eye of round beef
Fernando Feliu-Moggi


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
beef eye


Explanation:
=0)


    Reference: http://www.askthemeatman.com/answers/Answer%20to%20Roast%20B...
    Reference: http://www.cooks.com/rec/search/0,1-0,beef_eye_round_roast,F...
Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
(boneless) rib eye


Explanation:
Pan Seared Rib Eye Recipe courtesy Alton Brown. ... ADVERTISEMENT. 1 boneless rib eye
steak, 1 1/2-inch thick Canola oil to coat Kosher salt and ground black pepper. ...
www.foodtv.com/food/recipes/ recipe/0,1977,FOOD_9936_99,00.html - 40k - En caché - Páginas similares

Grass Fed Rib Eye Steaks - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Gourmet dry aged grass fed rib eye steaks which are natural and organically raised.
Grass Fed Rib Eye Steaks - Dry Aged. ... Natural Grass Fed Rib Eye Steak. ! ! ! ...
www.americangrassfedbeef.com/ grass-fed-rib-eye-steak.asp - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.americangrassfedbeef.com ]

Grilled Rib-Eye Steak with Roquefort Butter - [ Traduzca esta página ]
From Perfectly Grilled Steaks Recipe by Steve Johnson. Grilled Rib-Eye Steak with
Roquefort Butter. ... One rib-eye is more than enough for one hungry person. ...
www.taunton.com/finecooking/pages/c00016_rec01.asp - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares

Herb and PepperCrusted Rib Eye Roast - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Herb & Pepper Crusted Rib Eye Roast. Serve this impressive roast for a delicious
holiday dinner. 1 - 4, pound rib eye round roast. ...
www.smartandfinal.com/recipes/hpcrer.asp - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares

Good luck!

Mirta

mirta
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jo Mayr
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Johannes

agree  Lillian van den Broeck: Rib Eye, qué rico!!!
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lazuluna

agree  CarolynB
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Carolyn

agree  Michele Fauble
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Michele

agree  William Pairman
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, William

agree  Stuart Allsop
22 hrs
  -> Thanks, Stuart

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eye of round o eye of round beef


Explanation:
El "eye of beef" no existe, existe el "rib eye of beef", pero ese no es tampoco el termino correcto. No existe un corte existamente equivalente al ojo de bife argentino, pero, como indica la pagina que comento, si hay un corte del "rib roast" americano que aparece en algunas recetas referido como eye of round beef.


    Reference: http://64.233.167.104/search?q=cache:M62fuojisnwJ:www.barbec...
Fernando Feliu-Moggi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search