asparagus (in plural)

English translation: spears of asparagus/asparagus spears

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:asparagus (in plural)
English translation:spears of asparagus/asparagus spears
Entered by: Ana Boadla

21:29 Feb 11, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Spanish term or phrase: asparagus (in plural)
Please, I need the plural of "asparagus". I've found three options: "asparagoi"(from Greek), "asparagi"(from Latin) and "asparagus"(just leaving it the same).

Thank you.

Context: Coge 12 espárragos y los fríes....
Ana Boadla
spears of asparagus/asparagus spears
Explanation:
Take 12 spears of asparagus . . .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-02-11 21:31:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Usually we leave it the same: \"I ate a huge helping of asparagus.\" But if you need an exact number, you call it \"spears.\" I spent two summers canning whole-spear asparagus!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-02-11 21:33:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Webster\'s 10th New Collegiate shows the plural as -gus.
Selected response from:

JaneTranslates
Puerto Rico
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8spears of asparagus/asparagus spears
JaneTranslates
5 +2asparagus
tadan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
spears of asparagus/asparagus spears


Explanation:
Take 12 spears of asparagus . . .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-02-11 21:31:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Usually we leave it the same: \"I ate a huge helping of asparagus.\" But if you need an exact number, you call it \"spears.\" I spent two summers canning whole-spear asparagus!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-02-11 21:33:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Webster\'s 10th New Collegiate shows the plural as -gus.

JaneTranslates
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: Yup, I was there for a VERY BUSY week... It was fun... Will probably be back next year...
6 mins
  -> thanks, Marian. Did you come to PR in January?

agree  Gerardo Garcia Ramis: Your explanation covers all the bases.
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Gerardo

agree  Henry Hinds: That's right, we don't say asparagus in the plural, only "spears".
11 mins
  -> Yes. Thank you, Henry. If you, Marian, and my paisano Gerardo agree with me, it must be right!

agree  George Rabel: and three stalks of celery ;)
32 mins
  -> I refuse to feel guilty about all this talk about food; after all, these are veggies! Thanks, George.

agree  Michele Fauble
36 mins
  -> gracias, Michele

agree  TranslateNow (X): and even if we used plural we would not use the Greek version ... :)
2 hrs
  -> I wouldn't think so, but I like the sound of asparagoi...serve it to the hoi polloi.

agree  roneill
2 hrs
  -> gracias, Rónat

agree  Egmont
12 hrs
  -> gracias, avrvm

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
asparagus


Explanation:
Es asparagus simplemente.

Te pongo algunos enlaces para que puedas comprobarlo:

The Most Wonderful Asparagus - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Add the tablespoon of butter to the bacon leavings and add the asparagus
pieces. Stir fry the asparagus until it is bright green. ...
www.netecon.com/html/aspergus.htm - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares

Sustainable Table: Sustainable Kitchen: Recipes: Asparagus - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 5. Add 1 more tablespoon of the oil, and briefly stir-fry the asparagus for 3-4
minutes at medium-high eat. Set the asparagus aside and keep warm. ...
www.sustainabletable.org/kitchen/recipes/asparagus/ - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares

sante recipes - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... the pan. Add the cream. Pan fry the asparagus in a little oil, and add
the mushroom mixture. Sauté the cherry tomatoes. Place the ...
www.santeonline.co.uk/ sante/santerecipies/wildmushasp.htm - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

RecipeSource: Beef with Asparagus (Prodigy) - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... lightly. Remove from wok and drain. In the remaining 1 1/2 tablespoons of oil,
stir-fry the asparagus for a few seconds to coat it. Add ...

Suerte



tadan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
43 mins
  -> thanks.

agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
55 mins
  -> gracias.

neutral  Trudy Peters: But you can't say "12 asparagus"
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search