harina floja

English translation: all-purpose flour

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:harina floja
English translation:all-purpose flour
Entered by: Michele Fauble

06:30 Apr 5, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / baking
Spanish term or phrase: harina floja
from a recipe
Anne
all-purpose flour
Explanation:
All-purpose flour is made with a mixture of hard and soft flour. All-purpose flour is intended to be (as its name implies) suitable for various baking duties, including bread and pastry.
allrecipes.com/advice/coll/baking/articles/147P2.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-04-05 06:51:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or more probably \'cake flour\'

Cake flour is made with soft wheat, producing less gluten when mixed, so your cake will be more delicate, with a slightly crumbly texture. When purchasing cake flour, don\'t buy self-rising cake flour unless the recipe specifically calls for it. If you do buy it by mistake, omit the baking powder or baking soda and salt from the recipe
www.dummies.com/WileyCDA/DummiesArticle/id-1082.html -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-04-05 06:53:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

All-purpose flour is a blend of hard and soft wheat flours. The presence of more and tougher gluten in the hard wheat results in a rather elastic product. This produces the texture you want for cakes and cookies.

You can easily substitute cake flour for all-purpose flour, or vice versa:

• If your recipe calls for cake flour and you have only all-purpose flour on hand, you can substitute 1 cup minus 2 tablespoons all-purpose flour for 1 cup of cake flour.

• If you need all-purpose flour and have only cake flour on hand, substitute 1 cup plus 2 tablespoons of cake flour for 1 cup of all-purpose flour.

www.dummies.com/WileyCDA/DummiesArticle/id-1082.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 47 mins (2005-04-05 18:17:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La mayor o menor proporción de proteínas en el porcentaje total de una harina es básicamente lo que distingue una harina de fuerza de una floja. A mayor cantidad de proteínas, la harina tendrá una mayor capacidad de absorber el agua. La harina de \"fuerza\" o \"gran fuerza\", tiene hasta un 15% aproximadamente de proteínas, y puede absorber hasta 750 g. de agua por kg. Una harina floja, en cambio, contiene un porcentaje de proteínas alrededor del 9%, y puede absorber hasta 500g. de agua por kg. Esta capacidad de absorción de agua es lo que se conoce por \"tasa de hidratación\"
gastronomia.aforo.com/articulos/Harinas.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 37 mins (2005-04-05 20:07:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


harina floja = approximately 9% protein
all-purpose flour = 9%-12% protein
cake flour = 7.5%-9% protein
Selected response from:

Michele Fauble
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2all-purpose flour
Michele Fauble
4 -3loose flower
Xenia Wong


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
loose flower


Explanation:
Para usar la harina, es recomendable pasarla por un colador para que se separe bien. Es cuestión de gusto pero queda mejor el resultado.

Xenia Wong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michele Fauble: Una harina floja, en cambio, contiene un porcentaje de proteínas alrededor del 9%, y puede absorber hasta 500g. de agua por kg. gastronomia.aforo.com/articulos/Harinas.htm
5 hrs

disagree  Rachel Fell: N.B. flour not flower ! :)
1 day 7 hrs

disagree  Kathy M: Flower is not flour
4327 days

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
all-purpose flour


Explanation:
All-purpose flour is made with a mixture of hard and soft flour. All-purpose flour is intended to be (as its name implies) suitable for various baking duties, including bread and pastry.
allrecipes.com/advice/coll/baking/articles/147P2.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-04-05 06:51:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or more probably \'cake flour\'

Cake flour is made with soft wheat, producing less gluten when mixed, so your cake will be more delicate, with a slightly crumbly texture. When purchasing cake flour, don\'t buy self-rising cake flour unless the recipe specifically calls for it. If you do buy it by mistake, omit the baking powder or baking soda and salt from the recipe
www.dummies.com/WileyCDA/DummiesArticle/id-1082.html -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-04-05 06:53:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

All-purpose flour is a blend of hard and soft wheat flours. The presence of more and tougher gluten in the hard wheat results in a rather elastic product. This produces the texture you want for cakes and cookies.

You can easily substitute cake flour for all-purpose flour, or vice versa:

• If your recipe calls for cake flour and you have only all-purpose flour on hand, you can substitute 1 cup minus 2 tablespoons all-purpose flour for 1 cup of cake flour.

• If you need all-purpose flour and have only cake flour on hand, substitute 1 cup plus 2 tablespoons of cake flour for 1 cup of all-purpose flour.

www.dummies.com/WileyCDA/DummiesArticle/id-1082.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 47 mins (2005-04-05 18:17:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La mayor o menor proporción de proteínas en el porcentaje total de una harina es básicamente lo que distingue una harina de fuerza de una floja. A mayor cantidad de proteínas, la harina tendrá una mayor capacidad de absorber el agua. La harina de \"fuerza\" o \"gran fuerza\", tiene hasta un 15% aproximadamente de proteínas, y puede absorber hasta 750 g. de agua por kg. Una harina floja, en cambio, contiene un porcentaje de proteínas alrededor del 9%, y puede absorber hasta 500g. de agua por kg. Esta capacidad de absorción de agua es lo que se conoce por \"tasa de hidratación\"
gastronomia.aforo.com/articulos/Harinas.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 37 mins (2005-04-05 20:07:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


harina floja = approximately 9% protein
all-purpose flour = 9%-12% protein
cake flour = 7.5%-9% protein

Michele Fauble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cello
58 mins
  -> thanks

agree  RSK
14 hrs
  -> thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search