fiambres de inyección, emulsión y secos

English translation: injection, emulsion, and dry cold meats

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fiambres de inyección, emulsión y secos
English translation:injection, emulsion, and dry cold meats
Entered by: Fuseila

11:38 Apr 11, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / -
Spanish term or phrase: fiambres de inyección, emulsión y secos
La frase entera es: "Los fiambres de inyección, emulsión y secos en piezas enteras y feteadas, envasados al vacío o en atmósfera controlada, con materia prima controlada, son ahumados en forma artesanal". Forma parte de una lista, así que no tengo más información al respecto.
Melina Cazabat
injection, emulsion, and dry cold meats
Explanation:
L&S Ingredients Inc. - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Injection Meat Products /rolling& Knead /Low Temperature Meat Products, *, Emulsified
Meat Products /Sausage, Ham, *, *, *, *. Beverage/ Protein Beverage, *, ...
www.ingrestar.com/Application.htm - 10k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares


[DOC] USE OF PHOSPHATES IN SAUSAGE
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word 2000 - Versión en HTML
... Phosphates are quite different from other ingredients conventionally added to
emulsion meat products. There are eleven different phosphates which have ...
www.ag.ohio-state.edu/~meatsci/ archive/PHOSPHATESinSAUSAGE.doc - Páginas similares

Orco - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Fish terrine with anchovies paste. “Storekeeper pasta” with capers paste.
Carpaccio of “bresaola” (salted dry cold meat) with mayonnaise.
www.orco.it/eng/ricette/archivio.htm - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Fuseila
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2injection, emulsion, and dry cold meats
Fuseila
4injection, emulsion and dry meats
Rebecca Hendry


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fiambres de inyección, emulsión y secos
injection, emulsion, and dry cold meats


Explanation:
L&S Ingredients Inc. - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Injection Meat Products /rolling& Knead /Low Temperature Meat Products, *, Emulsified
Meat Products /Sausage, Ham, *, *, *, *. Beverage/ Protein Beverage, *, ...
www.ingrestar.com/Application.htm - 10k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares


[DOC] USE OF PHOSPHATES IN SAUSAGE
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word 2000 - Versión en HTML
... Phosphates are quite different from other ingredients conventionally added to
emulsion meat products. There are eleven different phosphates which have ...
www.ag.ohio-state.edu/~meatsci/ archive/PHOSPHATESinSAUSAGE.doc - Páginas similares

Orco - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Fish terrine with anchovies paste. “Storekeeper pasta” with capers paste.
Carpaccio of “bresaola” (salted dry cold meat) with mayonnaise.
www.orco.it/eng/ricette/archivio.htm - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares



Fuseila
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Brown
6 mins
  -> gracias David

agree  ELENA GUTIERREZ: así lo creo
7 mins
  -> gracias Elena

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fiambres de inyección, emulsión y secos
injection, emulsion and dry meats


Explanation:
[PDF] SOYBEANS AS FUNCTIONAL FOODS
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... poultry emulsion meats, dry sausages, seafood, and vegetarian foods (36).
Some of the. approved products are sausage, meat balls, and hamburger patties ...
www.asa-europe.org/pdf/functional.pdf - Similar pages

Provesta Flavor Ingredients
... Benefits. Provesta 032 is an all natural, low sodium, yeast autolysate.
This product is designed to increase meaty notes in emulsion meats. ...
www.provesta.com/products/savory/p_032.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

US FDA/CFSAN - IV. Recommendations, V. Field and Statistical ...
... Cooking temperatures for pork, ratites, and injected meats ... The critical
limit for cooking ratites and injected meats remained unchanged. ...
www.cfsan.fda.gov/~dms/retrs2e.html - 86k - 9 Apr 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

MCHD Environmental Health template
... For pork and game animals, comminuted fish and meats, injected meats, and
shell eggs that are not prepared for immediate service, 155 F (68 C) for 15 ...
www.maconcountyhealth.org/environmental/envline3.html - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

Roast Dinner... Baste dry meats like game to provide the colour and prevent it drying out Some very dry meats like game may need larding or barding (laying fat over the ...
www.abc.net.au/centralwest/stories/s296295.htm - 28k - Cached - Similar pages


The National Integrated Food Safety Initiative of the Integrated ...... Survey Cooperative Extension Specialists across the United States to understand the range of methods used to dry meats, game, fruits and vegetables in ...
www.idea.iastate.edu/foodsafety/ project_detail.asp?p_id=38 - 15k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 7 mins (2005-04-11 12:46:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I meant to say \"injected\" not \"injection\".

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search