coger a modo de bocata

English translation: Enclose/sandwich the foot between both hands (one on top and one underneath)

17:58 Nov 18, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / Foot massage, pedicure
Spanish term or phrase: coger a modo de bocata
Coger a modo de bocata el pie con una mano y la otra movimientos circulares en la parte superior

The above is part of the instructions for giving a foot massage. This part concentrates on the joints.

Do you think this is cup the foot? Or something else?

Thanks for your input
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
English translation:Enclose/sandwich the foot between both hands (one on top and one underneath)
Explanation:
I found some refs. to “sandwiching” the foot, BUT these seem to be around the sides, not top and bottom as I think your text suggests.

After drying them, sandwich a foot between your hands and stroke firmly from the toes to the ankle.
http://www.menshealthsa.co.za/print.php?art_id=1114

Stroke the foot by sandwiching it between both hands and working from the toes towards the ankle.
http://www.jcn.co.uk/journal.asp?MonthNum=11&YearNum=2002&Ty...

I think this is what your text is trying to say:

Enclose the foot between both hands(one on top and one underneath), …
http://aromatherapy.indianetzone.com/feet.htm

I guess you could use "sandwich" too, if you include the "one on top and one underneath" part.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2006-11-19 15:52:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My understanding of your text (Javi's too, I asked him about this one) is that you're holding the foot from underneath with one hand and massaging the top of it with the other hand--so you actually do have the foot "sandwiched" (or enclosed) in your hands, even though one hand is doing something and not just holding it. It is sort of a strange sentence, though.
Selected response from:

tazdog (X)
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you both for your help and for running this by native speakers, which is quite difficult for me to do here! I put: sandwich the foot with your hands in the end, and the client is happy with this interpretration (as I pointed out the confusion)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Enclose/sandwich the foot between both hands (one on top and one underneath)
tazdog (X)
4Grasp the foot with both hands, as you would a sandwich
Nedra Rivera


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Grasp the foot with both hands, as you would a sandwich


Explanation:
I initially thought this would be one hand on the top and one of the bottom, as Cindy suggests in her notes, but that's certainly not how I would hold a sandwich! I think her answer would work well, but I'd omit the part about one on top and one underneath, as it's not really clear that this is what's meant by the original.

Either her suggestions (enclose/sandwich) or mine don't tie you down to one interpretation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2006-11-19 14:37:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I've run this by several Spanish speakers and they agree that you would be holding the top and bottom of the foot between thumb and fingers.

Maybe you could just say "grasp the foot with one hand and ... with the other," but I still think "as you would a sandwich" would be necessary for clarity's sake. I had thought of "grasp the top and bottom of the foot", but that makes it a little unclear and could involve cupping, which I really don't read in the original.

Suerte!

Nedra Rivera
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Enclose/sandwich the foot between both hands (one on top and one underneath)


Explanation:
I found some refs. to “sandwiching” the foot, BUT these seem to be around the sides, not top and bottom as I think your text suggests.

After drying them, sandwich a foot between your hands and stroke firmly from the toes to the ankle.
http://www.menshealthsa.co.za/print.php?art_id=1114

Stroke the foot by sandwiching it between both hands and working from the toes towards the ankle.
http://www.jcn.co.uk/journal.asp?MonthNum=11&YearNum=2002&Ty...

I think this is what your text is trying to say:

Enclose the foot between both hands(one on top and one underneath), …
http://aromatherapy.indianetzone.com/feet.htm

I guess you could use "sandwich" too, if you include the "one on top and one underneath" part.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2006-11-19 15:52:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My understanding of your text (Javi's too, I asked him about this one) is that you're holding the foot from underneath with one hand and massaging the top of it with the other hand--so you actually do have the foot "sandwiched" (or enclosed) in your hands, even though one hand is doing something and not just holding it. It is sort of a strange sentence, though.

tazdog (X)
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you both for your help and for running this by native speakers, which is quite difficult for me to do here! I put: sandwich the foot with your hands in the end, and the client is happy with this interpretration (as I pointed out the confusion)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Bocata = sandwich... but don't bite your leg!
25 mins

agree  claudia estanislau
1 hr

agree  Vanesa Camarasa (X)
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search