gráficas

English translation: braiding patterns

18:41 May 3, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / Puerto Rico
Spanish term or phrase: gráficas
Course name from a Puerto Rican Cosmetology School transcript:
Gráficas, extensiones y pelucas

Can "gráficas" mean something other than illustrations here? (I really want it to mean "weaves" but I have found absolutely no basis for that.)

Thanks in advance for any thoughts on the matter.
Heather Oland
English translation:braiding patterns
Explanation:
I can't find much in Spanish but this is another possibility, especially as this is about extensions and weaves seems like the missing link.

The 6 Best Braiding Patterns for Your Next Sew-In | Real Beautiful by ...
https://blog.mayvenn.com/hair/6-sew-in-weave-braid-pattern-i...
To get a flawless weave, you need a flawless foundation. Want to know the right sew in weave braid pattern to get your look? These are the top 6!

Different Braiding Patterns for Crochet Braid Extensions - Naturally Curly
https://www.naturallycurly.com/.../different-braiding-patter...
Sep 30, 2016 - Braiding patterns for crochet extensions include the basic cornrow, beehive pattern, u-part pattern, micro pattern, vixen pattern, and zigzag pattern.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2018-05-03 19:16:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Link doesn't work so here's another:
http://www.klassykinks.com/5-crochet-braid-patterns-help-sla...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2018-05-07 20:17:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, Heather.
Selected response from:

Marie Wilson
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I think "braid patterns" works well here.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sketches/drawings
liz askew
3advanced hair styling
Helena Chavarria
2braiding patterns
Marie Wilson
Summary of reference entries provided
A definition
Helena Chavarria

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
advanced hair styling


Explanation:
You will also have the opportunity to develop your skills further by undertaking specialist qualifications at level 4, in one or more of the following areas:

Salon management
Hair colour correction
Specialist hair and scalp services
Advanced hair styling

http://www.sthelens.ac.uk/courses/hairdressing-and-barbering...

Another option is 'creative styling', which I've invented!

Core units include:
• Hair colouring and lightening
• Colour correction
• Combination cutting
• Style, dress and finish hair
• Styling for a total look
• Commercial experience

Optional units (selected by the College) include:
• Creative cutting
• Hairdressing: long hair design
• Fantasy hair & make-up
• Scalp, neck and shoulder massage

https://www.south-lanarkshire-college.ac.uk/course/scqf-leve...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2018-05-03 19:12:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How about 'artistic design in hair styling'?

Content
Artistic Design in Hair Colouring; Artistic Design in Hair Cutting and Styling Techniques; Commercial Experience; Hair Colouring and Lightening Colour Correction; Combination Haircutting; Hairdressing: Long Hair Design; Styling for a Total Look; Style, Dress and Finish Hair

https://www.planitplus.net/Courses/View/1504/1/63

Sorry, I posted the reference in the wrong place.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2018-05-03 19:16:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I've just found 'The art of dressing hair'.

http://www.sligocfe.ie/hairdressing_city__guilds__year_2

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sketches/drawings


Explanation:
http://www.americatv.com.pe/noticias/estilo-de-vida/cortes-p...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2018-05-03 18:49:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La siguiente gráfica te ayuda a identificar qué forma de rostro tienes



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2018-05-03 18:51:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sketches is the best



https://www.google.co.uk/search?ei=yVnrWubRGuHGgAbMq7zYBA&q=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2018-05-03 19:23:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=CpgfAgAAQBAJ&pg=PA189&lp...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
braiding patterns


Explanation:
I can't find much in Spanish but this is another possibility, especially as this is about extensions and weaves seems like the missing link.

The 6 Best Braiding Patterns for Your Next Sew-In | Real Beautiful by ...
https://blog.mayvenn.com/hair/6-sew-in-weave-braid-pattern-i...
To get a flawless weave, you need a flawless foundation. Want to know the right sew in weave braid pattern to get your look? These are the top 6!

Different Braiding Patterns for Crochet Braid Extensions - Naturally Curly
https://www.naturallycurly.com/.../different-braiding-patter...
Sep 30, 2016 - Braiding patterns for crochet extensions include the basic cornrow, beehive pattern, u-part pattern, micro pattern, vixen pattern, and zigzag pattern.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2018-05-03 19:16:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Link doesn't work so here's another:
http://www.klassykinks.com/5-crochet-braid-patterns-help-sla...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2018-05-07 20:17:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, Heather.

Marie Wilson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I think "braid patterns" works well here.




Reference comments


14 mins
Reference: A definition

Reference information:
Page 44

BACO 108 GRÁFICAS, EXTENSIONES Y PELUCAS 3.5 Créditos 60 horas
Conocimiento y práctica en los diferentes estilos de trenzados o torcidos. Técnicas para el arreglo y acomodo de pelucas, postizos y extensiones para damas y caballeros. Conocimiento y uso de productos que permitan el arreglo y fijación de pelucas, postizos y extensiones además de su tratamiento y mantenimiento. Desarrollo de técnicas modernas que permitan la creación de peinados variados donde se puedan combinar diferentes técnicas u ornamentos en el cabello.

http://industrialtechnicalcollege.com/file/docs/catalogos/1-...

It appears to be plaits and things.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2018-05-03 19:10:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How about 'artistic design in hair styling'?

Content
Artistic Design in Hair Colouring; Artistic Design in Hair Cutting and Styling Techniques; Commercial Experience; Hair Colouring and Lightening Colour Correction; Combination Haircutting; Hairdressing: Long Hair Design; Styling for a Total Look; Style, Dress and Finish Hair

https://www.planitplus.net/Courses/View/1504/1/63

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2018-05-03 19:20:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What Every Stylist Needs to Know About Offering Hair Braiding Services
African hair braiding has become increasingly popular over the last few years as more and more men and women have embraced their hair’s natural texture and color in their daily style. Rather than dye, heat style, or chemically straighten their hair, many are choosing to style their locks through intricate braiding. The absence of heat and chemicals can do wonders in helping your client’s hair achieve a healthy, vibrant look.

There are near-endless combinations and patterning styles that you can learn as you become skilled, but all fall within three basic categories:

Twist outs
Cornrows
Box Braids

https://www.cosmetology-license.com/hair-braiding/

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thanks so much for putting me on the right track with these references...especially your first one referring to "braids and twists" in the description for my exact course title. I avoided using "styling" as there were other course names that specifically referenced that.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search