tipos de cambio de cobertura en los swaps

English translation: exchange rate hedges in swaps

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tipos de cambio de cobertura en los swaps
English translation:exchange rate hedges in swaps
Entered by: Marta Mozo

06:22 Apr 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Spanish term or phrase: tipos de cambio de cobertura en los swaps
Alguien me puede ayudar con esto?? Estoy hecha un lío!!
Gracias compañeros!!!
Marta

El resultado financiero, que alcanza los 49.468 miles de euros, mejora de forma considerable respecto a 2003, debido básicamente a los mayores ingresos por dividendos de filiales y por intereses de créditos concedidos a empresas de grupo, a la vez que por el menor endeudamiento y la mejora en los tipos de interés y tipos de cambio de cobertura en los swaps en peso chileno.
Marta Mozo
Spain
exchange rate hedges in swaps
Explanation:
exchange rate hedges can be used. (f) There is no way to further reduce the variance of the firm’s hedged value if only. linear exchange rate hedges can ...
faculty.london.edu/ruppal/zenSolutions/solutions-18.pdf

swaps are used in speculative attacks against pegged exchange rate regimes. ... swaps to hedge risk connected to being the other side of the forwards. ...
www.margrabe.com/Currency.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-04-19 06:57:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You might also try SWAPS TO HEDGE EXCHANGE RATES (EXHCHANGE RATE RISKS)
Selected response from:

eileengreen
Grading comment
Gracias mil, eileengreen!! *:-) Saludines! Marta
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1exchange rate hedges in swaps
eileengreen
3the (type of ) exchange rates in swaps coverage
Maria


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the (type of ) exchange rates in swaps coverage


Explanation:
swaps = (permuta de valores)

I think.

Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exchange rate hedges in swaps


Explanation:
exchange rate hedges can be used. (f) There is no way to further reduce the variance of the firm’s hedged value if only. linear exchange rate hedges can ...
faculty.london.edu/ruppal/zenSolutions/solutions-18.pdf

swaps are used in speculative attacks against pegged exchange rate regimes. ... swaps to hedge risk connected to being the other side of the forwards. ...
www.margrabe.com/Currency.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-04-19 06:57:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You might also try SWAPS TO HEDGE EXCHANGE RATES (EXHCHANGE RATE RISKS)

eileengreen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias mil, eileengreen!! *:-) Saludines! Marta

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Palatnik (X)
50 mins
  -> Gracias, Margarita!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search