en su carácter de órgano de máxima jerarquía

English translation: as [the] top hierarchical branch/entity/body

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en su carácter de órgano de máxima jerarquía
English translation:as [the] top hierarchical branch/entity/body
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

16:20 Apr 22, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Spanish term or phrase: en su carácter de órgano de máxima jerarquía
"La Contraloría General de la República, en su carácter de órgano de máxima jeraquía del sistema nacional de control, es el órgano responsable del control externo del fondo"
Yvonne Becker
as [the] top hierarchical branch/entity/organ
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Gerardo Garcia Ramis
Puerto Rico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Me gusta más así porque es más corto y directo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5in its character of maximum (or highest) hierarchy (or rank)organization
Gabriela Rodriguez
5as [the] top hierarchical branch/entity/organ
Gerardo Garcia Ramis
4in the nature of the hierarchical head of...
Coral Getino


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
en su carácter de órgano de máxima jerarquía
in its character of maximum (or highest) hierarchy (or rank)organization


Explanation:
Puede ser también organ, pero me parece que le da una connotación biológica a la frase, aunque puede ir.
Espero que te ayude en algo la frase!!!!!!!!!!!

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en su carácter de órgano de máxima jerarquía
in the nature of the hierarchical head of...


Explanation:
... national/the nation's authority/control system, is the responsible organ/organism...

I would not use the redundant "organ"


The Vatican’s position as the **hierarchical** head of the Roman Catho- ...
and Peace and the US National Conference of Catholic Bishops (NCCB) ...
muse.jhu.edu/journals/sais_review/v024/24.2shelledy.pdf - Similar pages

Coral Getino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
en su carácter de órgano de máxima jerarquía
as [the] top hierarchical branch/entity/organ


Explanation:
.

Gerardo Garcia Ramis
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Me gusta más así porque es más corto y directo




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search