contractivo

English translation: contractive action

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:acción contractiva
English translation:contractive action
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

04:03 Apr 23, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Spanish term or phrase: contractivo
"Tras dos meses de estancamiento por la acción **contractiva** del Banco Central, la liquidez monetaria repuntó en marzo básicamente en respuesta al efecto de la devaluación sobre las reservas internacionales."
Yvonne Becker
contractive action
Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-23 04:06:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Signaling in Monetary Policy (First Draft August 14th, 2003)
[PDF/Adobe Acrobat]
... the central bank is not optimal socially, being in general more. contractive than the socially optimum policy ... we compare whether the central bank follows a more contractive or ...
www.bcentral.cl/esp/estpub/seminarios/pdf/draft511.pdf


iclh
... the month of November are grouped according to either contractive or expansive factors. In the first place, the factors ...
www.bcp.gov.py/GEE/sharon/nov.htm


Preliminary Economic Report Year 2003
[PDF/Adobe Acrobat]
... On the financial system side, contractive performance has been observed. This contractive. behavior of the financial ...
www.bcp.gov.py/gee/er/er.pdf
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
Un millón de gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4contractive action
Xenia Wong
5 +1tightening (action)
bigedsenior


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
contractive action


Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-23 04:06:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Signaling in Monetary Policy (First Draft August 14th, 2003)
[PDF/Adobe Acrobat]
... the central bank is not optimal socially, being in general more. contractive than the socially optimum policy ... we compare whether the central bank follows a more contractive or ...
www.bcentral.cl/esp/estpub/seminarios/pdf/draft511.pdf


iclh
... the month of November are grouped according to either contractive or expansive factors. In the first place, the factors ...
www.bcp.gov.py/GEE/sharon/nov.htm


Preliminary Economic Report Year 2003
[PDF/Adobe Acrobat]
... On the financial system side, contractive performance has been observed. This contractive. behavior of the financial ...
www.bcp.gov.py/gee/er/er.pdf

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82
Grading comment
Un millón de gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hellen
23 mins
  -> Hellen, thank you much....que descanses....xen

agree  Leopoldo Gurman
33 mins
  -> Leopoldo, gracias...que descanses....xen

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
4 hrs
  -> Muy amable, gaby........xen

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
11 hrs
  -> Thank you much, Maria Carla......xen

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tightening (action)


Explanation:
The Federal Reserve is like a central bank.
... Federal Reserve <<<tightening>>> actions will be adjusted accordingly. Based upon
the three indicators cited above, we continue to see ...
www.csccu.com/www/upload/CorpComm_Summer04(1).pdf

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Palatnik (X)
46 mins
  -> thanks again, Margarita




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search