ubicarse en / situarse en

English translation: to reach / to be at

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ubicarse en / situarse en
English translation:to reach / to be at
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

05:53 Apr 23, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Spanish term or phrase: ubicarse en / situarse en
Estas dos expresiones sinónimas aparecen mucho en textos de economía, por ejemplo:

"En términos reales, la tasa activa **se ubicó** en xx %, abandonando la serie de valores negativos presentes desde Febrero cuando esta **se situó** en -XX %. "

¿Cuál es la manera técnica de decir esto en inglés? Reached?
Yvonne Becker
to reach / to be at
Explanation:
la tasa activa **se ubicó** en xx % = reached


cuando esta **se situó** en -XX %. = when it was at

Is that clear enough?
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3to reach / to be at
Henry Hinds
5 +3was
Margarita Palatnik (X)
5 +2to stand at
Tatty
5resulted in / was placed at / was calculated at.....etc.
Xenia Wong
5WAS SET AT
yolanda Speece


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to reach / to be at


Explanation:
la tasa activa **se ubicó** en xx % = reached


cuando esta **se situó** en -XX %. = when it was at

Is that clear enough?

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 159
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yolanda Speece
0 min
  -> Gracias, Yolanda.

agree  Jaime Oriard: El inglés tiene muchas formas para decir esto, pero éstas son dos opciones excelentes.
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gaby.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
WAS SET AT


Explanation:
WAS ESTABLISHED AT
FIXED AT
jUST A FEW OPTIONS

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
was


Explanation:
the rate was X%,

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: Absolutely. Spanish, as romance languages are, is far more indirect (i.e. wordy) than English. In isolated cases you can use "stand at" or other options, but continual use (IMO) would sound pedantic or excessive. :O) :O) :O)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Mirjam

agree  Leopoldo Gurman: =:)
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Leopoldo :-)

agree  Richard Cadena: I just learned something new. Thank you.
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Richard, that's the beauty of our job, every day we learn many new things...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to stand at


Explanation:
Should be used sparingly, mixed with reached and other verbs.

Tatty
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
49 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  moken: :O) :O) Sparingly, yes - but preferably mixed with "was", don't you think? (See above.) :O) :O)
1 hr
  -> Thanks, definately, was or reached depending on where you put the stood at

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
resulted in / was placed at / was calculated at.....etc.


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search