International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

crecimiento acumulado a marzo

English translation: Growth through the end of March

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:crecimiento acumulado a marzo
English translation:Growth through the end of March
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

12:09 Apr 23, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Spanish term or phrase: crecimiento acumulado a marzo
Les prometo que es la última pregunta de este tema por un buen tiempo.

"Acumulado a marzo el crecimiento ha sido de XX %, llevando el crecimiento interanual a YY %.

Se refiere a crecimiento económico
Yvonne Becker
Growth through the end of March
Explanation:
"growth through" + month.,.not accumulated or accrued..accumulateda nd accrued is accounting not macroeconomics...through x means "accumulated"

... ***The following numbers show slowed employment growth through December and into
January***. An index value above 50 indicates employment is growing, ...
www.shrm.org/press_published/ LINEpr_published/CMS_010762.asp - 24k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 29 mins (2005-04-23 17:39:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Growth of the economy through the end of March was

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 32 mins (2005-04-23 17:42:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Journalistic: The economy grew x% or x through the end of March, bringing the growth for the year to date to yy..

That is a translation of it in sentnece form..the economy grew..it also depends if it is a Rate or Number
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
Thanks. Your suggestion was very helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1accrued growth until March
Jorge Rodrigues
5Growth through the end of March
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
5as of March, the economy has grown XX% for the year, with year-on-year growth at YY%
Margarita Palatnik (X)
5 -1accumulated growth to march
Xenia Wong
4growth accrued up to March
María Isabel Vazquez
4 -1accrued growth up to March
Maria Elisa Manfrino


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
accrued growth until March


Explanation:
Or: accumulated growth until March.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  - Carolina
15 mins
  -> Thank you, Asimenia.

agree  Maria Otero
36 mins
  -> Thank you, Maria.

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): this is not used in macroeconomics...
1 hr

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
growth accrued up to March


Explanation:
Regards

María Isabel Vazquez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
accumulated growth to march


Explanation:
asi...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2005-04-23 12:53:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IBGE - Instituto Brasileiro de Geografia e Estatística - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... In the total accumulated result (1985-2002), the leadership of growth in volume
... followed by Mato Grosso, with an accumulated growth of 64%. ...
www.ibge.gov.br/english/presidencia/noticias/ noticia_visualiza.php?id_noticia=269&id_pagina=1 - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.ibge.gov.br ]
MASCO - Mercury Management Guidebook - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... \"slugs\" of mercury-laden biomass may be carried into the wastewater stream
when pieces of the accumulated growth are dislodged from the piping wall. ...
www.masco.org/mercury/phase2/appendixb.html - 80k - En caché - Páginas similares
[PDF] Promoting the Growth of Children and the Education of Families and ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... growth rather than nutritional status (the measure of. past, accumulated growth
performance), of giving. priority to only the very young and those who ...
www.manoffgroup.com/Documents/CBGP.PDf - Páginas similares

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): this is not used in macroeconics in English..it's just ''through"
36 mins

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
accrued growth up to March


Explanation:
me parece que suena mejor al oido.

Maria Elisa Manfrino
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): up to? y hasta el final de febrero...accrued is not macroeconomics with the word growth..
29 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
as of March, the economy has grown XX% for the year, with year-on-year growth at YY%


Explanation:
....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 43 mins (2005-04-23 15:52:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, should have said THROUGH March...

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): year on year for the economy? i think that is more for a business or company...of course..you get hits..balance sheet but for growth of an economy of a country? YTD means ytd of the balance sheet Margarita
1 hr
  -> Results 1 - 10 of about 144,000 for "year-on-year" "the economy". year-on-year, year-to-date, they are just expressions of time, used both for the economy and for business

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Growth through the end of March


Explanation:
"growth through" + month.,.not accumulated or accrued..accumulateda nd accrued is accounting not macroeconomics...through x means "accumulated"

... ***The following numbers show slowed employment growth through December and into
January***. An index value above 50 indicates employment is growing, ...
www.shrm.org/press_published/ LINEpr_published/CMS_010762.asp - 24k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 29 mins (2005-04-23 17:39:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Growth of the economy through the end of March was

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 32 mins (2005-04-23 17:42:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Journalistic: The economy grew x% or x through the end of March, bringing the growth for the year to date to yy..

That is a translation of it in sentnece form..the economy grew..it also depends if it is a Rate or Number

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Thanks. Your suggestion was very helpful




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search