balance y cuenta de resultados auditados

English translation: audited financial statements

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:balance y cuenta de resultados auditados
English translation:audited financial statements
Entered by: Rebecca Hendry

13:17 Apr 23, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Spanish term or phrase: balance y cuenta de resultados auditados
el balance y cuenta de resultados autitados de los tres últimos ejercicios es el siguiente:

Thanks in advance for any help.
Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
audited financial statements
Explanation:
everyone in business knows that the financial statements are the balance sheet and the income statement (profit and loss statement)..

and this is how it is said in business and in accounting..there is no reason to specify which until they start talking about each component...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-04-23 13:36:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is no google for this in the sense that you have to learn this from reading a lot of documents...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-04-23 13:37:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

audited financial statements for the last three years
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
Thank you very much for all your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2audited financial statements
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
5 +1audited balance sheet and profit and loss statement
swisstell
5alternative....
Pamela Fioravanti


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
audited balance sheet and profit and loss statement


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-23 13:22:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TOYOTA BOSHOKU | Information for Investors | Financial Information - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
Financial Information > Balance Sheet / Profit and Loss Statement. Balance Sheet /
Profit and Loss Statement. Information for Investors ...
www.toyota-boshoku.co.jp/en/bs_pl/ - 11k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

[PDF] Balance Sheet and Profit and Loss Statement for 78 Term
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
... Balance Sheet and Profit and Loss Statement for 78. th. Term. June 27, 2003.
Toyoda Boshoku Corporation. 1-1 Toyoda-cho, Kariya-shi, Aichi, Japan ...
www.toyota-boshoku.co.jp/ en/ir/zaimu/pdf/78koukoku_


swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
4 mins

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): yes literally...but this is the financial statements..,
14 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
alternative....


Explanation:
audited balancesheet and P&L statement for the past three business years...

Pamela Fioravanti
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
audited financial statements


Explanation:
everyone in business knows that the financial statements are the balance sheet and the income statement (profit and loss statement)..

and this is how it is said in business and in accounting..there is no reason to specify which until they start talking about each component...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-04-23 13:36:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is no google for this in the sense that you have to learn this from reading a lot of documents...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-04-23 13:37:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

audited financial statements for the last three years

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Thank you very much for all your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
5 mins

agree  Lawyer-Linguist: spot on
4 hrs

agree  Egmont
4 hrs

disagree  aldazabal: Barrons Dictionary of Finance and Investment terms: financial statement includes a Balance, P&L account, statement of cash flows, statement of changes in retained earnings, source and application of funds and other analysis
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search